508,515 active members
2,902 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Alphacam > VBA assign button
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    18

    VBA assign button

    Hello,
    I created some VBA project. I must run it by going to macro and then RUN.
    Is there way to make custom button in menu for running it?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    279

    Re: VBA assign button

    Yes of course.

    For example you can create module - Events and use something like this

    Option Explicit


    Function InitAlphacamAddIn(AcamVersion As Long) As Integer


    Dim fr As Frame
    Set fr = App.Frame
    fr.AddMenuItem2 "Test_1111", "show_Form1", acamMenuNEW, "&Write something"
    InitAlphacamAddIn = 1

    End Function

    Function show_Form1()

    Load FrmMain
    FrmMain.Show
    End Function

    Check also API documentation in Alphacam - try find Frame.AddMenuItem2
    Alphacam post and VBA macros, Autodesk HSM post.
    www.cadcam-softcz.cz

Similar Threads

  1. How to assign multiple E-stop pins. Mach3/ESS
    By SWATH in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-07-2019, 08:23 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-08-2018, 03:25 PM
  3. how to assign tool multiple offsets 640m
    By kentucky jeremy in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-18-2015, 01:22 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 03:14 AM
  5. Re-Assign Logitech mouse key
    By Al_The_Man in forum Autodesk
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-08-2011, 08:49 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •