508,308 active members
3,590 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Autodesk CAM > Fusion 360 multple setups
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Fusion 360 multple setups

    I camming a two sided part that I made two setups up for, say setup 1 is TOP and setup 2 is BOTTOM.
    What I'm not sure how to do is how to tell the machine, via Fusion 360, to not continue onto BOTTOM until I tell it to so I can flip the part over.
    Any suggestions/tutorials?
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1744

    Re: Fusion 360 multple setups

    As you haven`t said what control or Post Processor you are using or if you are doing the same operation on the second side this is all I have for you for now.

    When you come to Post out your G code depending on the PP your are using there is often an "Optional Stop" option that you can toggle on or off, if selected it will output an M1 command which will stop the machine after each operation and will require the "Cycle Start" to be pressed on the machine control to set it going again.



    That is the simplest method, give it a try and see if it is what you need.
    Regards
    Rob
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails OPTIONAL STOP.JPG  

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    89

    Re: Fusion 360 multple setups

    I'm no F360 pro but I just create two different setups in Manufacture. One for the top and one for the bottom. Then, I create my various tool paths under each setup. I add two "holders" to the model, each with a hole in it and create a separate setup to drill the holes. Once I'm happy with my tool paths, I select the ones for the top, post process to a "top" file, same for bottom and then holes. Run the holder drills first, use pegs to hold the blank in place, then run bottom, flip blank and run top (or top first, then bottom depending on what I'm doing). Since I have to manually intervene to flip, I don't see the need to have everything in one file.

  4. #4

    Re: Fusion 360 multple setups

    Quote Originally Posted by philba View Post
    I'm no F360 pro but I just create two different setups in Manufacture. One for the top and one for the bottom. Then, I create my various tool paths under each setup. I add two "holders" to the model, each with a hole in it and create a separate setup to drill the holes. Once I'm happy with my tool paths, I select the ones for the top, post process to a "top" file, same for bottom and then holes. Run the holder drills first, use pegs to hold the blank in place, then run bottom, flip blank and run top (or top first, then bottom depending on what I'm doing). Since I have to manually intervene to flip, I don't see the need to have everything in one file.
    This is how I do it, as well. In addition, I often have projects where I zero off the top of the piece for one profile and then off the spoilboard for another, so multiple files are the norm for me.

    David
    David
    Romans 3:23
    Etsy shop opened 12/1/17 - CurlyWoodShop

Similar Threads

  1. CAM Setups Don't Align?
    By 6696 in forum Autodesk CAM
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-01-2019, 07:41 PM
  2. New to ... everything. Recommendations for setups?
    By locked up in forum Parts for Radio Control Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 06:06 AM
  3. Drill setups on TTS
    By mooreaa in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-11-2011, 12:09 AM
  4. A USB Solution for DIY Setups?
    By Imacman in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-02-2010, 03:01 AM
  5. Setups Units
    By boyvox in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-17-2006, 03:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •