508,649 active members
4,213 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > GENERAL MANUFACTURING PROCESSES > TURNING > Hard Turning a Clean Sharp Edge
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    1

    Question Hard Turning a Clean Sharp Edge

    We are hard turning some circular knives (60 HRC), and are struggling to get a clean sharp edge, see attached pictures. We tried many different speeds, feeds, and depth of cuts. As well as using different CBN and ceramic cutting tips (V style, 0.8 rad), but whatever we do we can’t get the edge to clean up and not have any burrs.

    Have you got any suggestions on how we can get a clean sharp edge? Is there a tool or method we are missing? We are using a Doosan Lynx CNC lathe.

    Thanks

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/zcdrl37hon...age1.jpeg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/g5g5r3dalu...age2.jpeg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/i75bjfkslv...age3.jpeg?dl=0
    Last edited by Mfracing; 11-06-2019 at 11:59 AM.

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    6372

    Re: Hard Turning a Clean Sharp Edge

    Hi, I would think that hard turning to a fine edge is physically impossible due to tool pressure and a negative tool cutting edge...…...I think you would need to second op grind the edge to get a sharp finish.
    Ian.

  3. #3

    Re: Hard Turning a Clean Sharp Edge

    Quote Originally Posted by handlewanker View Post
    Hi, I would think that hard turning to a fine edge is physically impossible due to tool pressure and a negative tool cutting edge...…...I think you would need to second op grind the edge to get a sharp finish.
    Ian.
    Yup, what Ian said.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •