512,248 active members
4,174 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 2 of 2 12
Results 13 to 23 of 23
  1. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    42
    I did not forget. I will try a new blank script. The current script, which you wrote will store the current position when i use start from selected line. So if i move the machine to change a tool it will just start the gcode from that new position. I dont have special requirements. I feel this is just something that is essential. I need the ability to control the start position in case of a problem during cutting. I will try and put an example together to hopefully better explain myself. Am i alone on this? Please other users, what do you do in these situations?

  2. #14
    Moderator PlanetCNC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    440

    Re: Start From Selected Line

    Script posted on previous page adds functionality to traverse to selected line position on safe height. This feature is new in TNGv2 and was not possible before.
    By default machine still goes to correct position just not on safe height.

    I believe we got it right.If you have example that does not work please send us g-code and your exported profile to email an I will examine it ASAP. This is truly essential feature and will have top priority.

  3. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    56

    Re: Start From Selected Line

    With TNG V2 I have not tried yet, but with the old CNCUSB I often had to interrupt the processing for various reasons and I have always successfully used the "Start from selected line" function. I hope it works well in TNG V2.

  4. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    42
    I've been on vacation so im back now and ive had a chance to go back and experiment with the start from "selected line" command again. Ive downloaded and installed the 11-29 version and retested the "start from selected line" command.

    It appears to have many issues still. I have all tool offsets and machine offsets at zero and the machine still travels to some location way outside of the limits. I must be missing something. Sooo frustrating, when this worked in the previous version. I would like a script written for me to remember the gcode position on stop, so once i stop the machine i can jog the machine to a location to replace a broken tool and then i return to that remembered position in the X and Y only at the safe z height. Then the script would propmpt the user to confirm the start. The machine would then plunge at a nice slow feedrate. Then continue in the cur.

  5. #17
    Moderator PlanetCNC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    440

    Re: Start From Selected Line

    Please send me your profile (.zip), g-code and line number from where you want to start.

    Whatever I try it works like it should. Perhaps there is something in your files.

  6. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    42
    I just sent my files to the support email. Please understand that i was experimenting with a file that i previously used in the original TNG and it worked.

  7. #19
    Moderator PlanetCNC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    440

    Re: Start From Selected Line

    Thank you. Your files helped me locate a bug. It was units related. I converted millimeters to inches incorrectly.
    New version will be released on Friday.

    PS
    Nice UI customization.

  8. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    42
    This is great news. In the mean time would you be able to help me with a custom script based on my previous posts?

    Im not a programming expert so i do need some guidance.

  9. #21
    Moderator PlanetCNC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    440

    Re: Start From Selected Line

    There is no need to remember last position. "Start from selected line" knows what is position of previous line.

    Here is a script that will go to sale height (setting for measure tool length is used) and then go to position.
    Dialog will open where you can click cancel to abort or ok to continue with plunge down.

    Code:
    (print,OnStart script @ Line: #<line,0>)
    (print,  PosState: X#<posstate_x,3>, Y#<posstate_y,3>, Z#<posstate_z,3>)
    O<chk> if [#<line>]
      (print,  MistState: #<miststate,0>)
      (print,  FloodState: #<floodstate,0>)
      (print,  SpindleState: #<spindlestate,0>)
      (print,  MotorsState: #<motorsstate,0>)
      (print,  LimitsState: #<limitsstate,0>)
    
    
      G53 G00 Z#<_tooloff_safeheight>
      G53 G00 X#<posstate_x> Y#<posstate_y> 
      
      G09
      (dlgname,Start From Selected Line)
      (dlg,Clock OK to continue, typ=label, color=0xffa500)
      (dlgshow)
      
      G53 G00 Z#<posstate_z>
    O<chk> endif

  10. #22
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    42

    Re: Start From Selected Line

    Hi PlanetCNC. I've had a chance to play around with the new software and I ran into a new problem related to the Machine.Start command. It appears that the button I made no longer works. I see that you changed the machine menu and renamed a few things to "Start" as well. I believe this is creating a conflict. If I click from the machine.start menu, it starts the gcode from the first line as expected. But he Start button that I created that used to work in the previous version appears to not work properly. Has this changed? If so how do I set up my custom button.

  11. #23
    Moderator PlanetCNC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    440

    Re: Start From Selected Line

    Yeah, I screw this up. What was I thinking? Two commands with same name?
    I'll fix this for next release next Thursday, Yes Thursday because I don't want to have a release on Friday 13th.

Page 2 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Set Start line (;-)
    By vmax549 in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-08-2019, 02:57 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-10-2019, 10:24 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-19-2015, 02:29 AM
  4. line out start point
    By kendo in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-26-2010, 01:00 AM
  5. Run From Selected Line- works
    By Dan Falck in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2009, 05:16 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •