509,646 active members
3,466 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > Switching to Mastercam
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4

    Switching to Mastercam

    Our company is going to be switching from surfcam to mastercam. I won't be able to go to the training but will be waiting on the person who goes to come back
    and train me.99% of my programing is done in WEDM 2 axis. Is there any avenues out there that I can take to get a head start and not wait on the person to come
    back with the training.I am by no means a genuis but was able to teach my self Autocad and how to run a Haas V2 by watching training videos.Also learned alot
    about surfcam by just playing around with it.Any ideas would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    409

    Re: Switching to Mastercam

    Do you have any time to possibly steer that in a different direction? Mastercam has become so big ridden lately you have to keep 2 versions running on your computer just to get the job done.

    Hypermill is getting much better reviews right now.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4

    Re: Switching to Mastercam

    Not sure. Company has brought in new management and they are past Mastercam users and seem to be driven to go this route.But they are also willing to listen to
    input.Thank you and I will pass this info to them.

  4. #4
    Community Moderator cadcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3529

    Re: Switching to Mastercam

    There are many options for learning some of the basics and more of Mastercam. Start by getting yourself the Mastercam Home Learning Edition to play at home.

    John_B statement is false news. not saying that Hypermill is bad software. but Mastercam will do all you need if get all the right modules you need. Also support and training for Mastercam is everywhere compared to the other.
    Have you gone to Youtube and typed in Mastercam you find some free stuff there and then there are books training course online. check your local collage.
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    409

    Re: Switching to Mastercam

    Well there you have it, the all knowing has spoken. Don't dare take anyone else's input, he has experience beyond all others combined and you must emulate him in all ways.

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help switching to g91
    By bcnu in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-01-2016, 02:36 PM
  2. Switching DC pos or neg?
    By Skiroy in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-03-2011, 02:29 AM
  3. switching x and y
    By ataxy in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-24-2009, 12:01 AM
  4. Gibbs user switching to Mastercam.
    By luckyjim in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-13-2009, 09:23 AM
  5. Pwm switching
    By miro in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2007, 10:22 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •