584,874 active members*
5,135 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Rhinocam > Rhinocam mach3 query
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    81

    Rhinocam mach3 query

    Hi

    I am used to generating gcode from Vetric software but though i’d try out Rhinocam. I ran the same pocketing toolpath in both software to compare. I’m used to the the tool retracting to safe Z and then returning to zero’d position but remaining at the safe z. Rhinocam retracted to safe z didn’t move to zero’d position. I wonder what instruction to add to the Rhinocam Mach 3 post processor to give it the instruction to move to job zero position, see gcode.

    Any thoughts on this would be most useful.

    Thanks


    ————————————————� �———————————————
    Aspire
    (Toolpaths used in this file
    (aspire 150x75 Roughing)
    (Tools used in this file: )
    (1 = End Mill {6 mm} roughing wood)
    N100G00G21G17G90G40G49G80
    N110G71G91.1
    N120T1M06
    N130 (End Mill {6 mm} roughing wood)
    N140G00G43Z20.000H1
    N150S12000M03
    N160(Toolpath:- aspire 150x75 Roughing)
    N170()
    N180G94
    N190X0.000Y0.000F3600.0
    N200G00X86.445Y-162.500Z5.000
    N210G1Z0.020F1200.0
    N220G1Y-12.500F3600.0……………….

    Middle gcode removed

    N800G1Y-162.500
    N810G1X14.445
    N820G1Y-12.500
    N830G00Z5.000
    N840G00Z20.000
    N850G00X0.000Y0.000
    N860M09
    N870M30
    %

    ————————————————� �———————————————

    Rhinocam

    G00 G49 G40.1 G17 G80 G50 G90
    G21
    (Horizontal Roughing)
    M6 T3
    M03 S12500
    G00 Z6.0000
    X87.5000 Y-162.5000
    G01 Z-1.7650 F4000.0
    Z-2.4000 F1500.0
    Y-12.5000 F3600.0
    X85.1000
    Y-162.5000
    X82.7000
    Y-12.5000
    X80.3000
    Y-162.5000
    X77.9000
    Y-12.5000
    X75.5000……………….

    Middle gcode removed

    Y-162.5000
    X12.5000
    Y-12.5000
    Z-1.7650 F3000.0
    G00 Z6.0000
    M5 M9
    M30

    ————————————————� �———————————————

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    169

    Re: Rhinocam mach3 query

    If you just want to rapid to your Zero position, this is happening in your first program here:

    N850G00X0.000Y0.000

    You can alter your post in RhinoCam to add this in the end of the program, or the end of each tool.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    81

    Re: Rhinocam mach3 query

    Thanks,
    The Mach3 post in Rhino is giving me these option on start/stop.

    Excuse my ignorance* but is it all or part of 'N850G00X0.000Y0.000' to add to the end?
    *I really should have learnt more about G commands before launching into the world of cnc.

    [START_CHAR]
    [SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER]G00 G49 G40.1 G17 G80 G50 [OUTPUT_MODE_CODE]
    [SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER][OUTPUT_UNITS_CODE]


    [SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER]M5[DELIMITER]M9
    [SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER]M30
    [STOP_CHAR]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    169

    Re: Rhinocam mach3 query

    [SEQ_PRECHAR] puts the N in the line.
    [SEQNUM] puts the actual line number after the N.
    [DELIMITER] adds a space in this instance, but can be changed to other characters if needed. (The space appears to be fine at the moment)

    Try the following:

    Code:
    [SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER]M5[DELIMITER]M9
    [SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER]G00[DELIMITER]X0.0000[DELIMITER]Y0.0000
    [SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER]M30
    [STOP_CHAR]
    Moving to your zero position may be what you want here, but more commonly machines are sent to the "Home" position at the end of a program which is often performed by a "G28" line. Do what works for you though.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    81

    Re: Rhinocam mach3 query

    Thanks a lot!
    Yes correct, I want to move to my zero position. I'm just off to the workshop now so i'll try this out.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    81

    Re: Rhinocam mach3 query

    Quote Originally Posted by beezerlm View Post
    Try the following:

    Code:
    [SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER]M5[DELIMITER]M9
    [SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER]G00[DELIMITER]X0.0000[DELIMITER]Y0.0000
    [SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER]M30
    [STOP_CHAR]
    Tried it and it worked a treat, thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Rhinocam 2016 to mach3 mm loosing steps V carving embossing
    By oxcncmill in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-17-2018, 08:18 PM
  2. DNC Query
    By slowtwitch in forum Fadal
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-21-2017, 02:24 PM
  3. Weird circle G03 in Rhinocam Mach3 inch post
    By btsioles in forum Rhinocam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-22-2014, 09:56 PM
  4. rhinocam post processor for mach3 for 5axis
    By komar197021 in forum Rhinocam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-28-2012, 10:29 PM
  5. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 12:48 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •