521,976 active members*
2,414 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > MadCAM > G-Code relative to Cplane
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    G-Code relative to Cplane

    Hello,

    I have a simple question: is it possible to generate the G code (Mach3) in madcam relative to a user defined Cplane or to tweak the G code in a simple way to achieve the same? So far the G code is generated relative to the World UCS.

    My problem is that the object that I want to mill (2.5D toolpath) is longer than my machine. So, I have to change the position of the object a few times and consequently change the milling origin point (0,0) relatively to the moved object.

    In Rhino, I have simulated the different positions by placing the objects next to each other to have a better overview. Solutions might be to move all of the objects into the same origin (0,0 World UCS) and control the chaos with switching layers on and off or to have one Rhino file for each position. Both solutions are not practical since I cannot overview all of the milling steps at once.

    I am sorry if this question was already solved, but I could not dig myself through all of the threads to find it. The search engine was also not very helpful, be it with less or with more search tags.

    Thanks in advance!

    Hrvoje

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    153

    Re: G-Code relative to Cplane

    In the latest service release, there is a new option for post processing from Cplane origin.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	General.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	48.7 KB 
ID:	435430

    /Joakim

  3. #3
    Community Moderator svenakela's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1661

    Re: G-Code relative to Cplane

    Quote Originally Posted by JOM View Post
    In the latest service release, there is a new option for post processing from Cplane origin.


    /Joakim
    Wooah! That's pretty cool, thanks JOM!

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: G-Code relative to Cplane

    Having a similar problem with curve profile cuts, in Rhino the tool path is above the Z c-plane, but all of the G-Code is relative to 0. How do you get MADCAM to honor this?

    Rhino 5.0

    madCAM 5.0
    Release 2019-08-08
    English, 64-bit Windows

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    153

    Re: G-Code relative to Cplane

    The option for having the output relative to the Cplane origin is only available in madCAM 6. In madCAM 5 the output is in Rhino world coordinates. You can allways move your model with the toolpaths in Rhino before you post process.

    /Joakim

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-02-2014, 04:51 AM
  2. Easily identify a previous T/Cplane
    By PRINT_FX in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-05-2012, 05:30 AM
  3. set relative value to zero
    By nabil_elbadri in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-05-2012, 03:00 PM
  4. Absolute and relative
    By jorgehrr in forum CNC Machining Centers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-10-2007, 09:42 PM
  5. Fanuc 0M.. how do you zero relative?
    By OC_ in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-24-2007, 05:45 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •