531,852 active members*
2,665 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > General Manufacturing Processes > Milling > Milling a hole - and a hole creeps
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    10

    Milling a hole - and a hole creeps

    Hi all,

    I apologise if this has been covered elsewhere, but I don't even know if I'm using a proper terminology for the problem.
    So here's the thing - I have new Wabeco mill, linear rails/ballscrews, 2kw motor, comes from factory with Nema 43 6 amp steppers, 1:2.5 ratio - German engineering and in house manufactured. I have my electronics package (Centroid Acorn, Gecko 201X drives), machine is precise, backlash is a few microns and everything is looking generally nice.
    However, milling a hole makes a hole creep along x - conventional milling to the right, climb milling to the left. It happens only on X axis. Otherwise hole dimensions are good and no matter what I do (speeds/feeds/acceleration).
    Everything is chatter free, end mill is new Widia 3 flute, steppers are working fine (no stalls or anything), my milling numbers are very conservative and material is Aluminum. Setup is beefy vice secured to the table at 4 points, nothing is loose.



    This creeping is pretty consistent - not something erratic or occasional - as if it were programmed - except that it wasn't. Hole was produced by Centroid conversational and simulation produces a hole, not this skewed thing. Produced G code looks ok.
    Other operations I tried were fine - facing, plunging and cutting slot directly with g code, etc. I don't know what else to try.

    Many thanks,
    Bruno

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    769

    Re: Milling a hole - and a hole creeps

    can you attach the G Code or upload as a Zip file so we can view the program?

  3. #3
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4549

    Re: Milling a hole - and a hole creeps

    Try generating the same hole in a CAM program and see the result. That almost looks like a math error in the motion control calculations.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  4. #4

    Re: Milling a hole - and a hole creeps

    Is that a once around single pass hole? Also at what pole position are you starting at? N-S-E-W?

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    10

    Re: Milling a hole - and a hole creeps

    Ok, after consulting on several sides and doing some experimenting - it seems that this is a purely mechanical issue. I wouldn't expect Centroid to have these kind of issues with basic conversational features like a hole. Anyway, what I thought were a strong enough steppers proved to be wrong - it's a deceleration issue. In this photo each layer is 0.1mm deep and after about 2mm of depth, my X would slip about 6 millimetres. In the end, cutting down feed rate brought me spot on. Now I'm on the path of getting bigger power supply and stronger steppers.

    Thanks all,
    Bruno

  6. #6

    Re: Milling a hole - and a hole creeps

    Really helpful. Kudos to these answers and thanks for posting it here.








    _______
    about us

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: Milling a hole - and a hole creeps

    Play only with verified bonuses for online casinos, I find them on https://777spinslot.com/10-free-bonus/. These are the best bonuses and I will learn about them right away and about the new slots identity.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    2

    Re: Milling a hole - and a hole creeps

    I thought were a strong enough steppers proved to be wrong - it's a deceleration issue. In this photo each layer is 0.1mm deep and after about 2mm of depth, my X would slip about 6 millimetres. In the end, cutting down feed rate brought you spot on

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    2

    Re: Milling a hole - and a hole creeps

    Quote Originally Posted by bernardke View Post
    I thought were a strong enough steppers proved to be wrong - it's a deceleration issue. In this photo each layer is 0.1mm deep and after about 2mm of depth, my X would slip about 6 millimetres. In the end, cutting down feed rate brought you spot on omegle
    Kudos to these answers and thanks for posting it here.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: Milling a hole - and a hole creeps

    Online casinos? In my opinion the best is https://casinoshunter.com/online-casinos/. These are the best casinos and I'm strongly suggesting you to check them out.

Similar Threads

  1. Milling a hole - start the EM in center of hole
    By mkhushf in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-20-2015, 03:27 PM
  2. moving hole made using hole wizard SW2011
    By themotorman in forum Solidworks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-16-2014, 05:51 PM
  3. Need advice from the pros - centering a hole and drilling hole pattern
    By asifjahmed in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-18-2012, 12:11 AM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-21-2011, 11:28 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-11-2008, 05:54 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •