517,644 active members
2,995 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Autodesk CAM > Autodesk Post Processors > I'm new to CNC. Can you help me get the correct post processor for my machine?
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy I'm new to CNC. Can you help me get the correct post processor for my machine?

    It's an ESAB. Old one. Plasma. I have an example of a .cnc file that works in raw gcode output: https://pastebin.com/arr9WJt0 The person we normally have cut out parts is in jail, so I need to figure out how to do this on my own. He used solid works and pronest 8 to generate the file. I managed to get a hypertherm post processor setup in fusion 360 and have created the part design in rhinoceros 5 output as .dxf. It created this: https://pastebin.com/B1WqetWh I was told by a professional in Canada that I need to locate the specific post processor for the machine. Again, totally green, don't know quite what I'm doing, but I think I might be able to wing it. Is there not a way to customize the output I generated from fusion 360 and tailor it to the settings (gcode) within the file that works? I.e., https://pastebin.com/arr9WJt0

  2. #2
    Moderator Dan B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1319

    Re: I'm new to CNC. Can you help me get the correct post processor for my machine?

    Not sure if you solved this yet, but if you check out this video it shows how easy it is to edit a post:

    https://www.nyccnc.com/vs-code-editing-posts/

    Doesn't hurt to know a bit about javascript, but you can figure out what's going on pretty easily.

    Starting a post from scratch won't be so easy, but just find one that's kind of close and make the edits you need.

    Hope this helps,

    Dan
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Need of a CNC Machine Post Processor
    By GeoSotos in forum UG NX
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-31-2015, 12:00 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-04-2015, 05:48 PM
  3. Am I using the correct post processor?
    By kodiac60 in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2015, 07:16 PM
  4. What's the correct post processor code for EMC2?
    By OneAndy in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2008, 03:05 AM
  5. Looking for the correct post processor
    By twooten in forum Post Processor Files
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2008, 09:55 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •