518,102 active members
2,571 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Hardinge Lathes > CHNC-I Sending program from computer to 810T control
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    24

    Question CHNC-I Sending program from computer to 810T control

    Hello,

    I have just re-commissioned our CHNC-I lathe and got all the parameters back in it and got it all back operational after it sat idle for over a year and the battery died. (Hame a Haas SL-30 so that get's all the work)

    I wrote a warm up program when we first got the machine and when I re-sent it to the control the other day it messed up a couple lines of code.

    The file had this:

    Code:
    N22 @123 R3 R4 K-3 
    N23 @714
    I ended up with:

    Code:
    N22 { R3 R4 K-3 
    N23 J
    Is there something I am missing for when I send the code, it doesn't change the '@' symbol and puts it in as it should. I am using NCLink and never had an issue sending/receiving files with it and I am only at 1200 baud from where I sent the commissioning data to the control.

    Any help would be appreciated as I may have to run other programs again on this machine if the big Haas is tied up and a few of them have parts counter in it so it is why I used the @123 line.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1814

    Re: CHNC-I Sending program from computer to 810T control

    I have the same machine as you, but have never seen code like that.

    So, here's the best I can do. I have attached screen shots of my RS-232 settings. The 123 is translated to "{" in my program if active, but is not active in mine. Mine has 106 as the "J", again not active.

    I would check your settings. I use Predator to send and receive.

    Good Luck.
    Two Haas VF-2's, Haas HA5C, Haas HRT-9, Hardinge CHNC 1, Bother HS-300 Wire EDM, BobCAD V23, BobCAD V28

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: CHNC-I Sending program from computer to 810T control

    Actually the @123 code is a loop.

    Re: If A < B, then jump, or else proceed

    So in the code N22 @123 R3 R4 K-3 (R3 is A and R4 is B) So if R3 is less than R4 it jumps (K value) to that line number and repeats. The R values are named at the beginning of the program. I run the program 19 times to warm up the axis(s) and change tools each time. It works great when everything is programmed correctly.

    Here is the whole warm up program:

    %MPF9999
    N1 ( LATHEWARMUP )
    N2 H1012 R1=3. R2=10. R3=0 R4=19
    N3 S500 M3
    N4 G1 G53 G94 X3. Z10. F180.
    N5 T8
    N6 G1 G53 X6. Z12.
    N7 T7
    N8 G1 G53 X3. Z10.
    N9 T6
    N10 G1 G53 X6. Z12.
    N11 T5
    N12 G1 G53 X3. Z10.
    N13 T4
    N14 G1 G53 X6. Z12.
    N15 T3
    N16 G1 G53 X3. Z10.
    N17 T2
    N18 G1 G53 X6. Z12.
    N19 T1
    N20 G1 G53 X3. Z10.
    N21 R3= R3+1
    N22 @123 R3 R4 K-3
    N23 @714
    N24 G0 G53 X6. Z12.
    N25 M30

    When I send this through the RS-232 it changes the @ to the jibberish that I showed above. I tried to contact the guy I have talked to before at Hardinge but they are all working from home so he don't have access to everything like he would normally have and it is a control that he hasn't really dealt with in over 20 years. I have gotten away from it the past two since we took it out of service so I have to relearn everything again on the control side. My Haas is way simpler to setup I do know that LOL

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1814

    Re: CHNC-I Sending program from computer to 810T control

    I think you are missing the point of my post. I'm not saying you code is wrong just that it's not being transferred/translated correctly because of the sending program or changes in the 810 after reload of the parameters. I find it hard to believe that it is just a coincidence that your 123 is translated to that "{" if active. There are 255 different numbers on that one page in my RS-232 parameter list. Tell me the odds of that just being a coincidence.

    Anyway, have fun.

    Mike
    Two Haas VF-2's, Haas HA5C, Haas HRT-9, Hardinge CHNC 1, Bother HS-300 Wire EDM, BobCAD V23, BobCAD V28

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: CHNC-I Sending program from computer to 810T control

    Mike,

    I didn't miss your point on your post. Your program is different than what I use to transfer programs with and in my program, there is no place to change what something is sent as. It is just straight ascii that I know of. I have tried to find something that would change this but so far I have come up empty. Even in a character map there is no Alt+???? key code for the { sign. As I said before, it has been two years since I have messed with this machine and control so I am trying to figure out what I did so that it kept the code in tact and not translate the @123 into {. I appreciate what you have posted and I may have to change the program that I use to send programs into the machine to get it to properly send, but if it is the control that is changing it, then I could be stuck hand keying in those particular lines of code. If I do figure it out, I will post it here.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    417

    Re: CHNC-I Sending program from computer to 810T control

    Quote Originally Posted by rjdj2000 View Post
    I am using NCLink and never had an issue sending/receiving files with it and I am only at 1200 baud
    ..should be 9600,7,even,2 stops bits XON/XOFF?

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: CHNC-I Sending program from computer to 810T control

    Quote Originally Posted by machinehop5 View Post
    ..should be 9600,7,even,2 stops bits XON/XOFF?
    Yeah I know, I have even used faster but at the moment it was set as per the re-commissioning sheet that came from Hardinge.

    11. CONNECT THE CABLE AND SET THE BAUDRATE: FOR 1200
    PARAMETER VALUE
    5011 11000100
    5013 11000100
    5016 00001000
    12. PRESS THE ENTER KEY TO STORE THE VALUES
    NOTE:A HIGHER BAUDRATE MAY CAUSE A BUFFER OVERFLOW ALARM

    13. PRESS THE DATA-IN SOFT KEY.
    14. PRESS "1" AND THEN PRESS ENTER WORD TO ENTER 1 IN AS THE
    INTERFACE -NO. FOR DATA IN.

    15.ON THE PC :
    1.SET COMMUNICATIONS:
    BAUDRATE =1200 PARITY =EVEN
    DATA BITS = 7 STOP BITS = 2

    I am probably only going to run 1 program on this now so the speed isn't an issue... lol I think it was also set with RTS and not XON/XOFF but I need to go back in and change the settings so that it matches my other machines setup. I know I had it set that way so I could take computer to any machine and load in programs or download programs and not have to change settings.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem sending data to a 810T/re-commissioning the PLC
    By wompser in forum SIEMENS Sinumerik CNC controls
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 05-02-2019, 10:06 PM
  2. CHNC 1 with Siemens 810T loosing its program memory!
    By Machineit in forum SIEMENS Sinumerik CNC controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2013, 07:31 PM
  3. Torno CHNC I Problemas in monitor 810T
    By asantos in forum Spanish
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-12-2007, 03:40 AM
  4. Control Oi not receiving end not sending a program
    By avaitsis in forum Machine Problems, Solutions , Wireless DNC, serial port
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-23-2007, 09:43 PM
  5. Mazatrol M-32 control on H630N sending program
    By CHRIS-CNC in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-22-2007, 03:43 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •