530,016 active members*
2,917 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > HURCO > VM2 Ultimax / Black screen when loading exec
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    11

    VM2 Ultimax / Black screen when loading exec

    I have a 2006 VM2 with Ulitmax on a Peak 715. When starting the machine the screen goes black intermitently when loading exec. I can still power up the servos and calibrate because I know from memory where that softkey is on the screen. Sometimes it will startup normally and sometimes I have to power down and restart repeatedly.

    I've only had the machine a few months. I had local Hurco sevice look at it just after installation because the control board was not functionng and they supposedly checked all the connections. They recommended replacing the Canbus which Idid with a good eBay which made no difference. I bought a FPN board from the same seller which fixed that problem.

    Now recently this started happening. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    50

    Re: VM2 Ultimax / Black screen when loading exec

    Try measure dc power 24, 12, 5 volts on pc

    tadasdan@gmail.com
    +37060022992

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    11

    Re: VM2 Ultimax / Black screen when loading exec

    Measured 5.08 volts at SSD , 24.0 volts at control

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    50

    Re: VM2 Ultimax / Black screen when loading exec

    Measure 12
    It can be ok and the your machine reboots it then bad

    tadasdan@gmail.com
    +37060022992

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1039

    Re: VM2 Ultimax / Black screen when loading exec

    Plug a monitor into the vga port on the card rack.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    11

    Re: VM2 Ultimax / Black screen when loading exec

    Quote Originally Posted by bloke View Post
    Plug a monitor into the vga port on the card rack.
    Thanks Bloke, I did that yesterday and it worked on first attempt. I then plugged the original monitor back in and it worked fine. I'm not sure if it was coincidental. I had some parts to make and was afraid to try again, I'll try again this morning and see if that works consistently.


    if that is the problem, do you have any recomendations on replacement monitor with softkeys for Max 4 control panel?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    50

    Re: VM2 Ultimax / Black screen when loading exec

    You can atach new one i see lots of times

    tadasdan@gmail.com
    +37060022992

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    11

    Re: VM2 Ultimax / Black screen when loading exec

    Quote Originally Posted by bloke View Post
    Plug a monitor into the vga port on the card rack.
    Update on my issue... I did plug in the other monitor and it did work. I was able to recconect original monitor after it booted and it worked fine.

    I did some testing after. I first tried to reset master with original monitor plugged in and unplugging PS2 keyboard and it booted up prefectly 6 times in a row.

    Then I plugged in the PS2 and it went blank before the loading ladders screen came up. I then plugged the other monitor in and the ladder screen was there and it booted up. I was able then to plug the original monitor in and it worked fine. I did this again with the same result. It seems like it is actually stalling the boot up , not just going blank. But I'm not sure.

    After that I plugged in the second monitor and the PS2 keyboard and it booted fine about 6 times. Everytime after it boots up, I can plug the original monitor in and it works fine.

    I need to do more testing to establish a better pattern of what combination seems to work consistently.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    47

    Re: VM2 Ultimax / Black screen when loading exec

    I forgot what is a FPN board... care to share??

Similar Threads

  1. Ultimax replacement graphics screen
    By tallenttoolroom in forum HURCO
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-01-2017, 05:47 PM
  2. Ultimax !! Text Screen Problem
    By Rich Carlstedt in forum HURCO
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-02-2013, 06:13 PM
  3. Ultimax III split screen training
    By rb07565 in forum HURCO
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2013, 10:35 PM
  4. Why is the graphics screen doing this? KM3P Ultimax II
    By pondringjunkman in forum HURCO
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-23-2012, 01:01 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2011, 01:07 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •