584,871 active members*
5,191 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > Post Processors for MC > Adding empty lines between tool operations
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    52

    Cool Adding empty lines between tool operations

    Hey guys,
    I am working in Baltimore now with a new company, and working on some new projects. One thing i need some help with is modifying the post processor to add empty lines between the end of one tool (M01) and the next tool change (T2M06), as well as putting the tool name above the comments (3/4 ENDMILL). I am using the MCAMX5 Generic Fanuc 3X Mill post.

    The other changes I am working on are adding 3 General Information lines from the Setup Sheet done in the Operations Manager.

    Below is how I am trying to make it look.

    %
    O5742(4491157-42)
    (NC FILE - C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\JAKE_E\MY DOCUMENTS\MY MCAMX5\MILL\NC\4491157-42.NC)
    (PROJECT - 18352 )
    (DRAWING - 4491157 )
    (REVISION - E )
    (MATERIAL - PLASTIC - ABS)

    (X ORIGIN IS - )
    (Y ORIGIN IS - )
    (Z ORIGIN IS - )

    ( T9020 | 4" FACE MILL | H20 )
    ( T8 | 3/4 FLAT ENDMILL | H8 | D8 | CONTROL COMP | TOOL DIA. - .75 )
    ( T1 | 1/4 X 90 SPOTDRILL | H1 )
    ( T2 | NO. 29 DRILL | H2 )
    ( T3 | NO. 8-32 TAPRH | H3 )
    ( T4 | 33/64 DRILL | H4 )
    ( T5 | 1/2-13 STI TAP | H5 )
    ( T6 | 17/64 DRILL | H6 )
    ( T7 | 1/4-20 STI TAP | H7 )


    N100 G20
    N102 G0 G17 G40 G49 G80 G90

    ( 4" FACE MILL )
    ( FACE TOP OF PART )
    N104 T9020 M6
    N106 G0 G90 G54 X-14.45 Y-1.0001 S1000 M3
    N108 G43 H20 Z1. T8
    N110 /M8
    N112 Z.15
    N114 G1 Z0. F20.
    N116 X2.4 F7.5
    N118 G2 Y-3.2499 R1.1249
    N120 G1 X-14.45
    N122 G0 Z1.
    N124 M9
    N126 G91 G28 Z0. M5
    N128 M01

    ( 3/4 FLAT ENDMILL )
    ( CUT LENGTH TO SIZE )
    N130 T8 M6
    N132 G0 G90 G54 X-12.6 Y-4.71 S1500 M3
    N134 G43 H8 Z1. T1
    N136 /M8
    N138 Z.1
    N140 G1 Z-1.5 F20.
    N142 G41 D8 Y-5.1 F12.
    N144 G3 X-11.85 Y-4.35 R.75
    N146 G1 Y-4.25
    N148 Y0.
    .
    .
    .
    %

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    4519
    Null input.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3110
    You seem comfortable in editing posts, so I won't state the usual "Save a copy" before doing any edits


    To place an empty line, you need to find the correct placement in the post & insert
    " ", e$ note....put a space between the quotes
    or if you want open/close comments only, then insert
    "()", e$

    for the placement after the M00/M01 output, look for
    Code:
    ptlchg$          #Tool change                                        
          toolchng = one
          if mi1$ = one, #Work coordinate system
            [
            pfbld, n$, *sg28ref, "X0.", "Y0.", e$
            pfbld, n$, sg92, *xh$, *yh$, *zh$, e$
            ]
          if prog_stop = 1, pbld, n$, *sm01, e$
          if prog_stop = 2, pbld, n$, *sm00, e$
          pcom_moveb
          pcheckaxis
          c_mmlt$ #Multiple tool subprogram call
          pcan
          "()", e$  <---- HERE
          ptoolcomment
          pbld, n$, *t$, sm06, e$
          pbld, n$, pstagetool, e$
          "()", e$  <---- HERE
          comment$
          result = newfs(15, feed)  #Reset the output format for 'feed'
          sav_absinc = absinc$
    You could try my post in this thread, it is very close... I use () instead of an empty line. It's also got a few "enhancements"

    PS it is a 4 axis post, it will not ouput ABC's unless they are defined in the Machine definition file

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    52
    I have the changes made now for the spacing in the program, as well as the tool name before each tool. Now i just need to see if the information from the setup sheet can be linked to the post.

    Attached are the two nc files, the post and a screenshot of the Setup Sheet General Information window.

    Superman, i appreciate the input. I had gotten those parts figured out before I left work yesterday.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails SETUP GEN INFO.JPG  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    52
    The Setup Sheet information is not really feasible so gonna do it by hand.

    Now onto the lathe posts, lol....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    52
    I am now trying to modify a lathe post now.. I have three 2-axis lathes that I am trying to get up and running as well.

    Attached are the files I am looking to do.
    Any help is appreciated.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: Adding empty lines between tool operations

    Jake, what did you change to add you tool information to the tool change. I got the space to work but not the tool information after the tool change.

Similar Threads

  1. Tool Path & Operations
    By badoxygeno2 in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-20-2012, 09:09 PM
  2. Adding laser lines
    By gene8522 in forum WoodWorking Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2012, 04:04 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-17-2010, 10:08 PM
  4. Adding a M01 after tool change
    By casta-baga in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-23-2008, 06:22 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2005, 12:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •