523,923 active members*
1,498 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking > General WoodWorking > Does resin impregnation prevent post milling warpage nearly completely?
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2

    Does resin impregnation prevent post milling warpage nearly completely?

    I am making a clamshell box out of 3/4-in hardwood. Both halves of the clamshell are pocketed almost all the way to the opposite face. The parts come out beautiful but when I go to put them together and they are not flat enough to create a good seam. Unfortunately the halves of both faces either have a ridge for the parts indexing together or a bunch of holes for inserted magnets. It's not as simple as sanding the two halves flat in the post processing.

    I've done a lot of reading and video watching on both resin and epoxy impregnating and was wondering if the easier of the two (resin) would both eliminate the moisture warping issues that plague woodworkers everywhere but also would relax the apparent internal stresses that could also be contributing to the warping.

    Another thought that crossed the mind regarding epoxy impregnating - could you draw a vacuum long enough to impregnate the wood but not long enough for the epoxy to cure? That way the wood blanks could be removed from the epoxy so that they do not become entombed.

    Appreciate the thoughts guys.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3727

    Re: Does resin impregnation prevent post milling warpage nearly completely?

    "maybe", but I don't think I would bother.

    I did little mahogany and ebony boxes similar to how you described as and xmas present. Ideally, you want to leave the top ledge for last, reclamp it to relieve stress (warp), then machine the top surface. This does somewhat depend on how you are fixturing in the first place. You also want to make sure the longest side of the box is in line with the grain... assuming its not square
    wotzBotz

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34995

    Re: Does resin impregnation prevent post milling warpage nearly completely?

    Not possible. Epoxy is too thick
    If the pieces are small enough, you can stabilize them with acrylic. Search for Cactus Juice. It's cured with heat, so you have a lot of time for the resin to penetrate. Apparently, results can vary with wood species.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2

    Re: Does resin impregnation prevent post milling warpage nearly completely?

    This was exactly my plan. I'm toying with the idea of bulk impregnating the blanks to reduce the operation count while having the benefit of it being stable in all humidity ranges and potentially stronger and a more dense feeling product(epoxy).

    I'm thinking that switching from vacuum hold-down to double sided tape might allow it enough give for the part to flex in place prior to the critical facing operation on the mating surfaces that way no second operation is required.

    Hey Ger21. Fellow UCCNC user here. i'm basing the epoxy impregnation idea on a video I saw. The boards are only 3/4" thick.



    https://wfs.swst.org/index.php/wfs/article/viewFile/1593/1593

  5. #5
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34995

    Re: Does resin impregnation prevent post milling warpage nearly completely?

    Epoxy will only penetrate into the end grain, and only so far. In the video, the wood he's using is all end grain, and only about 1-1/2"-2" thick. So the epoxy only has to penetrate a maximum of about 1" into the end grain from each side. If you look at the video at about 6:05, it loks like there are parts that do not have any epoxy (light colored ares). And after carving, at the 7:40 mark, it looks like there's no epoxy on most of it.

    I don't think you can get the epoxy to penetrate more than about an inch into the wood, and only into the end grain.

    But the Cactus Juice should work.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-11-2015, 03:15 PM
  2. Resin block for milling
    By JackWilliam in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-16-2013, 03:34 AM
  3. warpage machining 6061
    By nightshift in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 02:02 AM
  4. Milling completely under water?
    By JMcDonald in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-24-2007, 04:15 PM
  5. Plasma Warpage Problem
    By FCDL36X7S3 in forum General Waterjet
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-26-2007, 09:47 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •