548,552 active members*
2,594 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > General Manufacturing Processes > Drilling > CNC Router best way to drill 300 holes on 6082-T6 95HB
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    51

    Question CNC Router best way to drill 300 holes on 6082-T6 95HB

    I have a all steel 6090 cnc router, i need do about 300 holes on a 6082-t6 20mm thick sheet.
    I already order some carbide drills but calculator is giving high feeds which is not good for my machine, so i'm asking for advices how to do this job.

    Holes size: 7.5mm
    DOC: 20mm

    Using HSMAdvisor i got these: https://i.imgur.com/QBinlal.png

    The feed is high for my machine under a plunge and it want more but is limited by my machine max feed so i have to reduce that feed. Also my chinese spindle is only 0.8Nm given the specs which i'm always used to never use max values because we never know if the specs are true.

    Using half feedrate i got this: https://i.imgur.com/I7CMM5Z.png
    It is safe to use that at same RPMs?
    If possible i would like even slower...
    NOTE: Ignore peck on calculator, i plan to do full hole height (20mm) with carbide ()


    Also i like to know which strategy is best:

    1) Start with lower drill, like 4mm and redo with 7.5mm. (Is this way easier to machine?)
    2) Use only the 7.5mm drill (same size as hole)
    3) mill instead of drill?
    4) drill with endmill pecks?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1030

    Re: CNC Router best way to drill 300 holes on 6082-T6 95HB

    I've never tried drilling aluminium on a router but I have seen lots drilled on dedicated machining centres with high coolant flows.You probably don't have coolant on a router and you might not like the way it flies around.I don't know whether the online advice you referenced might have had a different recommendation for dry machining.

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35476

    Re: CNC Router best way to drill 300 holes on 6082-T6 95HB

    I don't think your machine is rigid enough for drilling. I'd do them with helical milling, spiraling down.

    If you really want to drill, then I'd drill a smaller 3mm hole first. You might even need to do it in 3 steps, depending on your spindle power.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    51

    Re: CNC Router best way to drill 300 holes on 6082-T6 95HB

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    I don't think your machine is rigid enough for drilling. I'd do them with helical milling, spiraling down.

    If you really want to drill, then I'd drill a smaller 3mm hole first. You might even need to do it in 3 steps, depending on your spindle power.
    I have compressed air + distilled water mist as coolant but i plan to do it dry if possible.
    That's why i need to go slower. Will slower speeds be harmful for the drill?
    On past job i drilled 8 holes with 5mm HSS drill with pecks of 3mm at 8736rpms and 1322 mm/m, the Z axis start deflecting at about half of DOC. I was using crap HSS drill (not sharp)

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    3488
    Quote Originally Posted by sn4k3 View Post
    I have compressed air + distilled water mist as coolant but i plan to do it dry if possible.
    That's why i need to go slower. Will slower speeds be harmful for the drill?
    On past job i drilled 8 holes with 5mm HSS drill with pecks of 3mm at 8736rpms and 1322 mm/m, the Z axis start deflecting at about half of DOC. I was using crap HSS drill (not sharp)
    if the 7.5mm dia needs to be accurate then you have to spot drill then drill in one go. Straight or peck. If you pilot the hole it will not drill 7.5mm dia. Helical drilling with an end mill allows you to adjust dia and cut with a small bit which suits high rpm spindle. Peter

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    51

    Re: CNC Router best way to drill 300 holes on 6082-T6 95HB

    Quote Originally Posted by peteeng View Post
    if the 7.5mm dia needs to be accurate then you have to spot drill then drill in one go. Straight or peck. If you pilot the hole it will not drill 7.5mm dia. Helical drilling with an end mill allows you to adjust dia and cut with a small bit which suits high rpm spindle. Peter
    Thank you for suggestions.
    If i go endmill helical a 4mm endmill is ok or need lower?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    1

    Re: CNC Router best way to drill 300 holes on 6082-T6 95HB

    Would be really careful with drilling anything on the router as you might end up destroying it completely. Have you tried going to the actual manufactures side and see what is the best solution for such an issue? I would never use my PORTER-CABLE PCCK640LB 20-volt 1/4-Inch Hex Lithium Ion Impact Driver Kit To do this kind of work as it's a very powerful machine. I'm not sure what model your own, but if it's one of the best impact driver ones out there then it will definitely damage the router completely.

Similar Threads

  1. Feasible to drill and tap holes on router before laser cutter?
    By wddanie in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2019, 09:05 PM
  2. mill drill holes
    By Mischah in forum Philips
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 08:26 PM
  3. What is the best way to drill holes?
    By jharvey407 in forum General WoodWorking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-29-2010, 02:07 AM
  4. Trying to drill many #8 holes.
    By ErnieD in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-10-2008, 06:17 AM
  5. Drill holes with end mill or twist drill ?
    By Argofanatic in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-30-2006, 05:05 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •