523,729 active members*
1,978 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Autodesk CAM > Issue with fillet machinning using mach3 and fusion
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    2

    Issue with fillet machinning using mach3 and fusion

    Hello
    I run small wood job on CNC.
    I just got a new CNC which is controlled with MACH3.
    I was used to run a GRBL controlled CNC (Shapeoko)

    I post processed an existing cam i already runned on my shapeoko with the mach3mill post processor.
    everything was ok until i had to machin fillets.

    The fillets are not on the good place, like if flat part of my tool were ignored.
    I had no problem on my shapeoko with the same toolpathes.
    it is a 2D contour toolpath with fillet bit.
    anyone has a clue ?
    you can see différences fusion VS reality in the attached photos.
    thank you
    Remi

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    2

    Re: Issue with fillet machinning using mach3 and fusion

    after verification i noticed that the tool tip diameter of my roundover bit changed by himself for unknown reason.

    all is fine with good setting.

    thank you

Similar Threads

  1. Fusion 360 depth of cut issue
    By difalkner in forum Autodesk CAM
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2019, 01:09 AM
  2. Torus Pro/Mach3/Fusion 360 spindle speed issue
    By Ahamay17 in forum Novakon
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-11-2017, 12:44 AM
  3. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-17-2013, 05:19 AM
  4. Surface/Solid Fillet Issue
    By vpl in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 08:43 AM
  5. CNC Fusion Deluxe X3 Ball Nut Issue
    By dneisler in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-18-2008, 04:10 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •