535,455 active members*
2,998 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC Plasma, EDM / Waterjet Machines > Torchmate > ISO 401a or 501a Signal Generator
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    47

    ISO 401a or 501a Signal Generator

    Anyone have a spare? I have an TM 3 I'm building back to life without any controls. I would like to stay with TM.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    15

    Re: ISO 401a or 501a Signal Generator

    I have an old 401A box from my machine if you are still looking for one. SN is 5518

    Dan

  3. #3

    Re: ISO 401a or 501a Signal Generator

    Does either of you know if the smooth stepper can be substituted for the 401a signal generator in order to utilize the flash cut servo controller box and servos with mach3 or other controller software? I have a flash cut setup that was replaced by stepper motors and cheap drivers. I was thinking if plugging the step and direction outputs from the smoothstepper into the logosol drivers input if that would work.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    47

    Re: ISO 401a or 501a Signal Generator

    I suppose you can disconnect the 501a board inside and connect in the Ess in to the drivers. A driver is pretty much simply controlled by step dir enable signals. I was actually trying to do the reverse using a 401a or 501a breakout to aftermarket drivers. I do have a mill, Router, plotter, and laser running off one machine with ess and mach3 runs great for each have different profiles. I tried 2 other breakout over the years. The ess is my last upgrade. I use very high pulse rates for servos. A lot for the servo spindle. The flash cut is great too. I just have a second plasma that needed controls. And didn’t find a used controller. So went with candcnc commandcnc for newest torch height controller for the money.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by kitch940 View Post
    I have an old 401A box from my machine if you are still looking for one. SN is 5518

    Dan
    I’m holding out to see how the commandcnc setup works for me. If I don’t like I’ll message again. I’m going to do a comparison. Sheet time, cut quality, and consumable wear.

Similar Threads

  1. Adding a spindle to 501A signal gen. What's needed/ How to?
    By modelaratrod in forum FlashCut CNC
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-05-2020, 09:38 AM
  2. 501a signal generator question/problem
    By Jeonlyep in forum Torchmate
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-15-2017, 09:05 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2017, 01:56 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-02-2015, 02:35 AM
  5. SIGNAL GENERATOR 501A
    By ecamacho in forum Torchmate
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 10:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •