525,633 active members*
2,069 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Alphacam > 2015 R2 - Can't save NC-Code
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    2015 R2 - Can't save NC-Code

    After upgrading from 2014 to 2015, I cannot save any files. I get an error that says "WARNING: NC-CODE NOT SAVED!". Any recommendations?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    72

    Re: 2015 R2 - Can't save NC-Code

    Does it display a message "some toolpaths are hidden. NC Code will NOT be output" before the "WARNING: NC-CODE NOT SAVED" message. If it does then you need to add the following lines to your Post Processor.

    $545 Allow output of visible operations only (1 = Yes, 0 = No).
    1

  3. #3

    Re: 2015 R2 - Can't save NC-Code

    Hi Frank,

    There are no error messages prior to the message. When I open the *.cnc afterwards there are no lines of code. It looks more like a summary of what's supposed to happen.

  4. #4

    Re: 2015 R2 - Can't save NC-Code

    Below is what I see on the .cnc file:

    Operation List POST: AlphaCAM Schmoll Squares & Circles (Anaren)_V6
    --------------------------------------------------
    OP 1 FINISH PASS TOOL 1 050 BIT
    EFFECTIVE DIAMETER 0.05
    Feed Distance: 29.7 Time for OP 1: 0m 29s
    --------------------------------------------------
    Total Feed Distance ......................... 29.7
    Tool Change Time .......................... 0m 00s
    Total Time ................................ 0m 29s
    --------------------------------------------------
    Material: MDF
    Use Extraction
    --------------------------------------------------
    START
    '(L350200A)

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    72

    Re: 2015 R2 - Can't save NC-Code

    Can you Post your Drawing (.ard) file and Post Processor so we can see if there are any anomalies in the Post that are causing this issue.
    Just change the extension on the .ard file to something this site accepts.
    Also try different Post Processors to see if they generate code

Similar Threads

  1. Cant export or save as G-code
    By Jiminator in forum TurboCAD/CAM
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-09-2016, 05:36 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-26-2013, 08:17 PM
  3. How to save G code?
    By MitchB in forum MadCAM
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 07:20 PM
  4. save g code as
    By js412000 in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 02:33 PM
  5. Save G-Code
    By Rally in forum HURCO
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-19-2009, 06:04 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •