528,133 active members*
2,458 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking > General WoodWorking > Fuzzy edge while v bit engraving
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    Fuzzy edge while v bit engraving

    Hello guys,
    I am having issues while doing V bit engraving in wooden parts on my CNC (a Chinese one).
    Following are the parameters set while machining.
    Feed rate: 200 ipm
    RPM: 5000-6000
    Tool: V bit 30 degree
    Spindle power: 9kW
    Material: Teak wood and birch plywood

    Please refer attached photos that shows a fuzzy top edge. (Birch ply looks awful !)
    Sanding will reduce the burrs but rather it should be machined smoothly.
    I have seen many videos where they get a crisp edge with a V bit !
    I am relatively new to engraving with V bits. I know a DC endmill will resolve the problem but I need sharp corners, that's why I am using a V bit.

    Thanks
    Snehal

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    939

    Re: Fuzzy edge while v bit engraving

    Your chipload seems to be way too high, especially if you have a single edge "half circle" type V-bit. I would try at least 5 times slower, 40ipm@6000rpm.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    100

    Re: Fuzzy edge while v bit engraving

    If the bit is high speed steel and has been used to cut birch ply (baltic birch perhaps) your edge won't last very long regardless of feed or spindle speed. Start with a sharp carbide bit made for cutting wood. I would also slow your feed a bit, but would also increase the spindle speed to something on the order of 15,000 rpm.

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35096

    Re: Fuzzy edge while v bit engraving

    Lower feedrate, higher RPM, sharper bit.

    I'd go for 75ipm at 14,000 rpm. With a new, SHARP bit.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    673

    Re: Fuzzy edge while v bit engraving

    ...what temperature is your machine room? is the wood frozen? anyone try that yet?

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    939

    Re: Fuzzy edge while v bit engraving

    Hmmm... How about cryogenic wood machining? I know they do it with rubber...

  7. #7

    Re: Fuzzy edge while v bit engraving

    Quote Originally Posted by MARV View Post
    If the bit is high speed steel and has been used to cut birch ply (baltic birch perhaps) your edge won't last very long regardless of feed or spindle speed. Start with a sharp carbide bit made for cutting wood.
    My bit is HSS (2 flutes) which seems to be the root cause.
    The chip load with current parameters is 0.017", is it too high? I would surely try out lower feedrate and higher rpm in accordance with all of you.

    Thinking whether the grain structure of "teakwood" has a role in it?

    The machine room ambient temperature is 100 degree F and wood is in normal weather conditions, so its definitely not cryogenic!!

    Thanks for all the inputs, will revert soon with outcome by applying suggested parameters.

    Snehal

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    939

    Re: Fuzzy edge while v bit engraving

    Quote Originally Posted by Snehal_Shah View Post
    My bit is HSS (2 flutes) which seems to be the root cause.
    The chip load with current parameters is 0.017", is it too high? I would surely try out lower feedrate and higher rpm in accordance with all of you.
    If it's a "half moon" V-bit, it only has one cutting edge, so it's single flute. 0.017" (0.43mm) is already too high, and if you really have a single flute cutter, then it's 0.86mm - definitely too high.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    100

    Re: Fuzzy edge while v bit engraving

    Teak will eat HSS. Get a new carbide bit.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    162

    Re: Fuzzy edge while v bit engraving

    A coat of finish will also help keep the fuzzies away.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    1728

    Re: Fuzzy edge while v bit engraving

    Hi SS - I use a 50/50 mix of PVA glue to seal the surface before I do fine work. The PVA binds the grain together and it cuts better. You can use other sealers as well that are compatible with the top coat. sharp tools always...plus a rough cut then a finish cut is helpful for grumpy grain...cheers Peter

Similar Threads

  1. ARTCAM Wood edge engraving
    By vaskenet in forum ArtCam Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-04-2016, 04:03 PM
  2. Why the engraving edge out-of-straight
    By AmyThunderlaser in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2014, 08:34 AM
  3. Wood is half fuzzy after 3d engraving. How to avoid?
    By stivar in forum General WoodWorking
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-08-2014, 09:16 PM
  4. A little fuzzy on edge chamfering...
    By Spinnetti in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-28-2013, 09:05 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •