548,545 active members*
2,379 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > Need help: Posting code to fanuc controller "Ps4 invalid break point of words"
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Need help: Posting code to fanuc controller "Ps4 invalid break point of words"

    Machine: CR Onsrud M-Series
    CAM: MasterCam


    I'm quote the novice and have only posted 2 or 3 programs to a new machine.....having troubles with a "PS4 BREAK POINT OF WORDS" alarm on the machine screen. I've attached the g code, a screenshot of mastercam, and a screenshot of the alarm. Where do I start?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails break point alarm.png  

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    78

    Re: Need help: Posting code to fanuc controller "Ps4 invalid break point of words"

    Sounds like a syntax error.

    Where in the program did it encounter the error?
    Can you have lower case letters in this control?
    Did you exceed a comment length?
    NX 10.0.3

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Posts
    1

    Re: Need help: Posting code to fanuc controller "Ps4 invalid break point of words"

    Quote Originally Posted by 84gearhead03 View Post
    Machine: CR Onsrud M-Series
    CAM: MasterCam


    I'm quote the novice and have only posted 2 or 3 programs to a new machine.....having troubles with a "PS4 BREAK POINT OF WORDS" alarm on the machine screen. I've attached the g code, a screenshot of mastercam, and a screenshot of the alarm. Where do I start?
    Hi-
    First thing, your code did not attach as far as I can tell. I just had the same issue and found it to be a syntax error. I had:

    (T40 (mill) )
    aka:
    ( Some Comment (parentheses inside of the comment) then one at the end).

    I figured out the problem by deleting most of the program until it ran, then started adding blocks back in. It might be easier to post out just one operation and see if it runs, then keep adding ops in.

    In the future, have you tried tech support? I used to work for Onsrud and (I at least) would have no problem helping with a problem like this.

Similar Threads

  1. GE Fanuc i "Invalid Tcode and DrawBar"
    By regnar11b in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-25-2017, 03:47 PM
  2. solidcam "geometry is invalid" on milling operation for on model engraving
    By allenp in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-29-2016, 11:21 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2015, 09:10 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-08-2014, 05:00 AM
  5. I want to make" return point zero", fanuc 6MB?
    By huutanthaco in forum Community Club House
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2012, 01:41 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •