541,022 active members*
3,523 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 2 of 2 12
Results 21 to 33 of 33
  1. #21
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35460

    Re: Basic setup for UCCNC with CNC4PC C76 300ETH

    I was replying to the OP.
    The laser zero will probably be on the Probing screen.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  2. #22
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    35

    Re: Basic setup for UCCNC with CNC4PC C76 300ETH

    Gerry,

    I'm afraid it did not work.

    My two .txt files are attached. Maybe you can tell me where I screwed up? I did just paste your code into the two files.

    I have other issues I'd like to discuss with you as well. For example right now I'm working on getting my touch down probe working but something is askew.

    Would you be interested in my hiring you to assist with email/phone tech support on the rest of my setup? I've got the machine running, homing and have the servos pretty decently tuned. I'm just fumbling my way through the UCCNC settings as this is all new to me. If you do have time to assist we can continue here or direct via email.

    Thanks,
    BH





    Quote Originally Posted by bhdavis1cnc View Post
    Gerry,

    I'm away from the shop for a few days so can't try the code on the machine. I did try it on my demo version on the laptop but got an error message for the M9998.txt. I'm just waiting to see if it works on the UCCNC copy with the new control.

    The screen looks great. Are you going to end up with any of the "set current position to 0" buttons that are in blue on the left side of the co-ordinates section on the default screen? I'd find those useful but certainly not required.

    Thanks,
    BH Davis

  3. #23
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35460

    Re: Basic setup for UCCNC with CNC4PC C76 300ETH

    Is there any error message in the status window when UCCNC starts? If so, there should be an errorlog.txt file with the two macros you changed, which should contain an error message.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #24
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35460

    Re: Basic setup for UCCNC with CNC4PC C76 300ETH

    My mistake.
    M99998 should be this:

    string readfield = exec.Readkey("JogSpeed", "913", "100");
    AS3jog.Setfieldtext(readfield, 913); // Set Jog Percent
    AS3jog.Validatefield(913);
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #25
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    35

    Re: Basic setup for UCCNC with CNC4PC C76 300ETH

    I'm working on the Z-axis auto touchdown probe. I've got it to the point where when I hit the probe button in UCCNC the Z-axis goes down but it doesn't stop when I press the button on the touch down plate. The plate is push button style as vs. (I think) one that grounds out.

    Three photos attached with the settings I'm using.

    Does this make any sense to you?

    Thanks,
    BH

  6. #26
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    35

    Re: Basic setup for UCCNC with CNC4PC C76 300ETH

    Did the trick. Thanks.
    BH


    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    My mistake.
    M99998 should be this:

    string readfield = exec.Readkey("JogSpeed", "913", "100");
    AS3jog.Setfieldtext(readfield, 913); // Set Jog Percent
    AS3jog.Validatefield(913);

  7. #27
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35460

    Re: Basic setup for UCCNC with CNC4PC C76 300ETH

    I'm working on the Z-axis auto touchdown probe. I've got it to the point where when I hit the probe button in UCCNC the Z-axis goes down but it doesn't stop when I press the button on the touch down plate. The plate is push button style as vs. (I think) one that grounds out.
    Go to the Diagnostic page in UCCNC, and see if the Probe LED lights up when you push the button.
    What macro are you using?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #28
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    35

    Re: Basic setup for UCCNC with CNC4PC C76 300ETH

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Go to the Diagnostic page in UCCNC, and see if the Probe LED lights up when you push the button.
    What macro are you using?
    Gerry,

    I'm not using any macros unless they're automatically brought up when I hit the PROBE button on the UCCNC run screen. Perhaps that's the problem. I'll reread the CNC4PC probe directions again and see if I missed something.

    I'll also look at the DIAGNOSTICS screen per your suggestion. I do know that no LEDs are lighting up on the C76 or C78 control cards or the C48 card that came with the touch down probe/plate.

    BH

  9. #29
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    35

    Re: Basic setup for UCCNC with CNC4PC C76 300ETH

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Go to the Diagnostic page in UCCNC, and see if the Probe LED lights up when you push the button.
    What macro are you using?
    Okay, the red probe LED lights up on the Diagnostics screen when I press the probe button on the run screen. And the Z-axis goes down. However depressing the sensor button neither stops the z-axis downward motion nor brings up any lights on the Diagnostics screen. Either while the z-axis is coming down or when the system is idle.

    I have the I/O probe setup set to pin 11, port 2. I tried setting Pin 11, Port 2 on the I/O inputs page but don't know what function to choose. There are several options that list automatic probe setting and I tried one but it didn't do anything. Is that what you meant by "what macro are you using?.

    Thanks,
    BH

  10. #30
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35460

    Re: Basic setup for UCCNC with CNC4PC C76 300ETH

    It needs to be assigned to the Probe 1 or Probe 2 Input.
    What version of UCCNC are you using? I wasn't aware of a built in Auto Zero function, but I probably don't have the same screen you are using.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  11. #31
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35460

    Re: Basic setup for UCCNC with CNC4PC C76 300ETH

    I do know that no LEDs are lighting up on the C76 or C78 control cards or the C48 card that came with the touch down probe/plate.

    ........

    However depressing the sensor button neither stops the z-axis downward motion nor brings up any lights on the Diagnostics screen
    Sounds like your touch plate is not working?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  12. #32
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    35

    Re: Basic setup for UCCNC with CNC4PC C76 300ETH

    Yeah, I'm wondering that as well. I'm working on this with Arturo.........do you know who that is?

    My UCCNC version is 1.2111. Screen shot attached. The Probe/Touchdown button is just to the left of GOTO ZERO.

    BH
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture.jpg  

  13. #33
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    35

    Re: Basic setup for UCCNC with CNC4PC C76 300ETH

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    No setting but I can show you how to do it.

    Open your M99999.txt macro and ad this to it:

    // Jog Percent
    double fieldval = 100;
    exec.Writekey("JogSpeed", "913", fieldval.ToString());


    Then open your M99998.txt macro and add this:

    readfield = exec.Readkey("JogSpeed", "913", "100");
    AS3jog.Setfieldtext(readfield, 913); // Set Jog Percent
    AS3jog.Validatefield(913);





    I'm working on the new version of my screen right now. Hope to have a usable version ion a few weeks.

    Gerry,

    While we are up here in VT I have time to relax and begin to figure out UCCNC. I've just scratched the surface of screen editing but have come up with the following. Thought I'd share as I suspect you may have also manipulated the jog arrows.

    Bernie

Page 2 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-05-2021, 10:43 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-29-2019, 06:33 PM
  3. CNC4PC MPG pendent + C22 setup
    By happytriger2000 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2009, 03:46 PM
  4. Xylotex and CNC4PC setup with mach3
    By bruno123 in forum Xylotex
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-03-2007, 06:08 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •