584,863 active members*
4,980 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Citizen B12 GOTO Command Not Working

    Hello and thank you for taking the time to read.

    I'm a Canadian currently working in a machine shop in Japan, with Swiss style machines. I run 6 different machines daily, 4 of which are Citizen L20s (2x 5M7, 7M8, 3M7), one Citizen B12 and a Tsugami B0205. I've noticed some machines have more restrictions than others. In this case, the GOTO command. One of my L20s(Named #69) can recognize GOTO commands, and the other(#18) cannot. It's not a huge deal on the L20s, as our company's programs and the parts we make are quite simple, I just have a little less freedom programming on #18 than #69.

    On the Citizen L20s, there is an softkey you can press during the machining process called 'haraidashi.' I'm not sure what it's called in English, but when activated, it will re-run the back chuck machining process on the last part (typically a 120° drill used for caulking or a taping cycle). If you have experience on Swiss style lathes, I'm sure you know what I'm talking about.

    Anyways, the Citizen B12 does not have this option, and I was planning to program it in by using the counter's macro(system variable) and an IF statement followed by a GOTO command to run the caulking once more on the last part. For example:

    IF[#3901GE[#3902-1.]]GOTO64

    GOTO65

    N64
    M98P6464

    N65
    yadayada

    O6464 of course being the subprogram to rerun the back center drill which Z value I would also macro in

    Anyways, this came up with an 'invalid address' alarm. To test the problem, I made a simple GOTO test program in MDI mode. The machine came up with the same error right on the GOTO command. Macros themselves seem to work, however. For example if I was to say:
    #511=300.
    M3S#511

    The main spindle would rotate as expected at 300rpm. It's just the GOTO command that isn't registering. So my questions are,

    Why will some machines accept GOTO commands, and some won't?
    Is the any way around this, or any way to enable GOTO commands? I read somewhere the you need to change some parameters to make them work, but I'm not super keen on messing with something I don't understand fully.

    Thank you in advance for taking the time to read.
    -Andrew

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    27

    Re: Citizen B12 GOTO Command Not Working

    Hi,

    First of all, the way you write it is not that clean :

    IF[#3901LT[#3902-1.]]GOTO65

    M98P6464

    N65
    yadayada

    Just skip the sub pgm call under the condition #3901LT[#3902-1.]

    Anyway Since the goto gives error it not gonna help you, not all controllers accept all kind of gcodes or bmacros command this is for sure and you have to adapt to what you have ...

    Since the variables macros are working I would try this :

    Create two subpgm (the one you want to call under the condition #3901LT[#3902-1.] and one that can do nothing) : O9001 and O9002

    #9000=9002 (9002 IS CALLED BY DEFAULT)

    IF[#3901LT[#3902-1.]]THEN#9000=9001 (UNDER CONDITION WE SWITCH THE SUB TO BE CALLED)

    M98P#9000 (WE CALL THE SUB)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    351

    Re: Citizen B12 GOTO Command Not Working

    Be careful in controls with Goto Statements and conditions
    Always put something on the end of the jump command even a note about somthing and i always use brackets right after to give the control time to catch the condition
    Very hard but all to common an issue on Fanuc and will cause hrs of lost time trying to find it



    IF[#3901GE[#3902-1.]]GOTO64
    ()
    GOTO65
    ()
    N64Sub yadayada 1)
    ()
    M98P6464
    ()
    N65(Sub yadayada 2)
    ()
    M98P6565

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    38

    Re: Citizen B12 GOTO Command Not Working

    I realize this post is a tad old but I figured this might help others who have the same issue.

    Some controls don't follow Macro logic the same as others and I would suggest trying the following:

    IF[#3901GE[#3902-1.]]GOTO64 ELSE GOTO65

    GOTO65 (<~~~~DELETE THIS COMMAND)

    N64
    M98P6464

    N65
    yadayada

    The control is seeing your code as if you're TELLING it to GOTO N64.

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 z axis goto zero not working
    By Inkable in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-29-2015, 04:13 AM
  2. Deckel Model FP4AT G0 and G1 command not working.
    By elab.ess in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2015, 07:26 AM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-08-2015, 06:18 PM
  4. Deckel G0 and G1 command not working.
    By elab.ess in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-08-2013, 07:37 AM
  5. Heian NC-431P M92/M42 command not working
    By cncuserg90 in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2008, 06:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •