537,773 active members*
4,128 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > EnRoute > How to get nice chamfer cut on 5052 Aluminum with a Vortex 3855 bit
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4

    How to get nice chamfer cut on 5052 Aluminum with a Vortex 3855 bit

    I have a Biesse Rover Plast J CNC router and been having such a difficult time cutting aluminum on that machine as it is (usually can only do 1/32" depth per pass) but the other day we bought a bit that was highly recommended by an experienced machinist [Vortex 3855--90 Degree V-Point, 1/2 Dia] for chamfering aluminum yet the cut looked atrocious. The cut was very rough and bumpy as if I tried to cut it with a saw blade.
    Using Enroute 6 for toolpaths, we are just going down about 1/16", 2 passes, 100 in/min feed, 50 plunge, 18000 rpm, conventional cut into 1/4" 5052 aluminum. Any advice on how to get a better cut? I hear 6061 is much better for machining but its also about $200 more expensive in my area so if its possible to get a better cut going in 5052 I'd love to hear it. We have various lubricants that we use while milling and also blow chips out of the way with compressed air.

    Bit link:
    https://carbideprocessors.com/90-deg...k-vortex-3855/

    Also if you have any advice for being able to cut deeper per pass on 5052 using an Amana 51480-Z Single O Flute [https://www.toolstoday.com/v-14287-51480-z.html] I'd be grateful to hear some suggestions. Currently our settings for that tool, for cutting through 1/4" 5052 aluminum are 5 passes, 100 in/min feed, 50 plunge, 18000 rpm, climb cut with lubrication applied manually.

    Thanks!

  2. #2

    Re: How to get nice chamfer cut on 5052 Aluminum with a Vortex 3855 bit

    sounds like it's gouging , conventional milling vs climb might reduce or resolve this

Similar Threads

  1. Need a little advice on cutting 5052 aluminum on router table
    By beeman_mccheyne in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-14-2014, 05:04 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-14-2013, 02:08 AM
  3. Cutting 5052 Aluminum
    By edwardpic in forum DynaTorch
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-15-2009, 05:53 PM
  4. Burr Free drilling in 5052 aluminum
    By Texiwi in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2008, 10:07 PM
  5. How to get a nice finish in aluminum?
    By Zumba in forum Mass finishing equipment/media/strategies
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-26-2006, 12:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •