537,548 active members*
3,421 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking > General MetalWork Discussion > Tap for Hot Dipped Galvanized 5/8-11 bolt?
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6

    Tap for Hot Dipped Galvanized 5/8-11 bolt?

    Hi!

    I'm going to tap some A36 steel for a 5/8" 11 Hot Dipped Galvanized bolt.

    I know I need an oversized tap. I've googled and all the documentation I found refers to tapping it .02" oversize.

    But all the oversize taps I can find are .005" oversize.

    Am I missing something here? Thanks!

    -J

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1081

    Re: Tap for Hot Dipped Galvanized 5/8-11 bolt?

    Hi,
    have you thought of using a thread mill?

    Craig

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6

    Re: Tap for Hot Dipped Galvanized 5/8-11 bolt?

    Thread milling would work, but I figure it would be much more expensive, and there has to be a better way. Millions of galvanized nuts get made each year!

Similar Threads

  1. binding barrel bolt meets a carriage bolt
    By JEK5019 in forum Mechanical Calculations/Engineering Design
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-15-2019, 03:36 PM
  2. Best Method for Cutting 3/8 galvanized rod
    By Jhenry95 in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2015, 12:22 AM
  3. Hot Dipped Galvanized
    By MasterRusty in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 10:38 PM
  4. Cutting galvanized
    By Scratch in forum General Waterjet
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2007, 02:02 AM
  5. Difference between galvanized pipe and DOM
    By ckrantz in forum General Material Machining Solutions
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 11-23-2006, 07:12 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •