545,717 active members*
2,352 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: Probe it

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6

    Probe it

    Has anyone connected a cnc craft probe to the mill turn. I have a 2016 mill turn and I am having trouble with getting mach3 to recognize the probe. Any suggestions and wiring help would be awesome.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    15

    Re: Probe it

    I have a 2017 model so I am not sure we are wired the same. Mine came with 3 RCA jacks on the back and some information on using those jacks for limit switches. I tried to use my touch probe (Wildhorse Innovations) with those connection points but could never get Mach 3 to see any of them. Long story short version is the ground for those three plugs are tied together but were connected to the wrong ground point. In order for Mach 3 to see those points their ground needed to be to the 48 VDC supply ground. I traced the ground line to a point on the VFD and tied in there to get a circuit Mach 3 liked. Basically an open ground loop caused by using a wrong ground point. It fixed my problem but like I said, I don't know how yours is wired.

Similar Threads

  1. G&L VTC1250 Siemens 840D - Probe error 21700 - Renishaw optical probe
    By 840DPROGRAMMER in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-19-2018, 05:25 PM
  2. Looking to hire someone to modify probe vbscript for special probe needs
    By fleurys in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-15-2018, 07:46 PM
  3. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-26-2018, 03:00 AM
  4. TP-100 Probe - Compare Performance Motion probe to IMService probe
    By dgoddard in forum Digitizing and Laser Digitizing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-06-2013, 07:13 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •