540,317 active members*
846 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    G72 and G70 wont both run in the same program

    Hi,

    Any idea why this code won't run in NCPlot? I can get either the linear holes or the bolt circle, but not both. If I comment out the G72 line (4th line in the code below), the bolt circle code works.

    (DRILL SET OF LINEAR HOLES HERE)
    G90 (ABS POSITIONING FOR FIRST HOLE)
    G81 X1.25 Y.4 Z-.5 R0.1 F10.0 L0 (POSITION DONT DRILL)
    G72 I0.4 J90 L4
    G80 (CANCEL CYCLE)
    Z0.25 (MOVE OFF PART)

    (DRILL BOLT HOLE CIRCLE)
    G90 (ABS POSITIONING)
    G81 X2.0 Y1.0 Z-.5 R0.1 F10.0 L0 (POSITION BUT DONT DRILL)
    G70 I0.5 J-0.0 L8 (DRILL 8 HOLES)
    G80 (END OF DRILL CYCLE)

    I am pretty new to CNC programming but am taking a class at a local Community College.

    Thank you...

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    101

    Re: G72 and G70 wont both run in the same program

    If you insert a G0 before the Z0.25 it will work

  3. #3

    Re: G72 and G70 wont both run in the same program

    mcode,

    You are correct! Thank you!!!!!

    I removed the Z0.25 command since it wasn't necessary. I still had to add the G0 though, which is fine but doesn't make sense to me.

    I have another program that drills 10 bolt circles. I had to add G0 to each move statement in order for them to display. I ran the same program on a school computer and the G0 wasn't necessary. Is my installation somehow messed up?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    101

    Re: G72 and G70 wont both run in the same program

    I have found that checking "G00, G02, G03 are non modal" in the control settings will show all the tool path without inserting a G0

  5. #5

    Re: G72 and G70 wont both run in the same program

    Once I found the command in the Setup menu and checked it, that helped A LOT! Adding the G0 command cancelled the the drill cycle so even though my tool path looked OK from a top view, there was no depth to any of the holes. It shows the drilling correctly now. Thank you very much.....

    The tool path still has a couple things that aren't quite right, but now I can work on them since I can see the tool path.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    101

    Re: G72 and G70 wont both run in the same program

    Glad I can help. As far as I can tell NCPlot updates and improvements are not being made, It's too bad because It's a great programming tool.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12177

    Re: G72 and G70 wont both run in the same program

    Quote Originally Posted by johntlarson View Post
    Once I found the command in the Setup menu and checked it, that helped A LOT! Adding the G0 command cancelled the the drill cycle so even though my tool path looked OK from a top view, there was no depth to any of the holes. It shows the drilling correctly now. Thank you very much.....

    The tool path still has a couple things that aren't quite right, but now I can work on them since I can see the tool path.
    G80 Cancels a Canned cycle, G0 is a Rapid Move, if G0 is canceling the cycle then you have something very wrong
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. program wont display
    By Danielboone in forum Fadal
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-17-2015, 10:18 PM
  2. program wont display
    By Danielboone in forum Fadal
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-16-2015, 09:34 PM
  3. program wont display
    By Danielboone in forum Fadal
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-16-2015, 09:17 PM
  4. program wont run
    By laamar in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-27-2008, 08:39 PM
  5. just a program that wont work
    By kangarabbit in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-03-2006, 03:38 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •