540,883 active members*
3,478 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > BobCad-Cam > G code to cut inside groove
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    46

    G code to cut inside groove

    I am using BobCam to cut an inside grove in a steel 1/4 inch hole. My tool is a 1/4 in. shank and cutter with 3/16 shaft. The groove need be only .01 deep. The posted code starts the cutter -.0075 in X and 0 in Y. If BobCad cant stat the X and Y at zero it is a no go. I do not write G Code so correcting this is beyond me.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1131

    Re: G code to cut inside groove

    Hi,
    I'm not at all familiar with Bobcam however most CAM programs offer a thread milling toolpath.

    In that circumstance the Gcode lowers the tool into the hole on center and then move outward radially to start the groove.
    In a thread the groove is a helical path, but as you want a straight groove then nominate the 'pitch' of your 'thread' to be zero.
    The CAM should handle how the get the tool in and out of the hole thereafter.

    Craig

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    46

    Re: G code to cut inside groove

    Quote Originally Posted by joeavaerage View Post
    Hi,
    I'm not at all familiar with Bobcam however most CAM programs offer a thread milling toolpath.

    In that circumstance the Gcode lowers the tool into the hole on center and then move outward radially to start the groove.
    In a thread the groove is a helical path, but as you want a straight groove then nominate the 'pitch' of your 'thread' to be zero.
    The CAM should handle how the get the tool in and out of the hole thereafter.

    Craig
    I didn't think of that. Of course. Thanks
    Tom

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    14

    Re: G code to cut inside groove

    Seems like you need to set your lead in/lead out correctly. Also dropping into a 1/4 hole with a 1/4 cutter makes it more difficult to get a nice ramping in ramping out.

Similar Threads

  1. macro code inside of a subroutine
    By brockmo in forum Fadal
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-13-2009, 04:32 AM
  2. How do you cut square inside coners?
    By Astroguy in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 08-16-2007, 02:11 AM
  3. What kind of tools used to cut v groove pullys?
    By QSCNC in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-23-2006, 03:24 PM
  4. Diameter of inside cut, too small
    By SVM in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-19-2006, 03:17 PM
  5. Q: Best way to cut small oring groove?
    By Deviant in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-23-2005, 07:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •