540,883 active members*
3,463 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Other Machines > PCB milling > Help needed for pcb milling. Can't get my machine work!
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    4

    Help needed for pcb milling. Can't get my machine work!

    Ok. I hope here is someone who can help me out. I have cheap Chinese 1610 cnc mill what I use for pcb milling. The machine was working fine before, but little while back. my Card get broken. I bought new card and it is Cronos Maker gbrl 1.1 card. After I change the card. machine started working. But every time I try to cut pcb it cutting so near traces that I don't have any traces left. My design has 0.4 mm traces but it it cutting all off.

    I have try adjust settings but nothin helps. Desings is made with kicad and plotted as Gerber files. Gerber files are made to Gcode with Flatcam and I use Chilipepper to run decode and machine.

    I have no ida where is the problem. I use 0.1mm 30 degree V shaped bits, and cutting depth is 0.05mm to 0.07mm. I have try to make isolation with one pass and 3 passes, but results are always same. I try attach picture here. Here is my Grbl settings.

    $0=10
    $1=25
    $2=0
    $3=1
    $4=0
    $5=0
    $6=0
    $10=3
    $11=0.010
    $12=0.002
    $13=0
    $20=0
    $21=1
    $22=1
    $23=0
    $24=25.000
    $25=500.000
    $26=250
    $27=1.000
    $30=10000
    $31=0
    $32=0
    $100=800.000
    $101=800.000
    $102=800.000
    $110=800.000
    $111=800.000
    $112=800.000
    $120=20.000
    $121=20.000
    $122=20.000
    $130=160.000
    $131=100.000
    $132=45.000

    and picture in attachment...

    I really hope someone can help me out!

    -Miikka

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    300

    Re: Help needed for pcb milling. Can't get my machine work!

    I do not know what the problem is, but I am sure it is not the grbl controller.
    If you have a backup of the old grbl settings use them.
    You could try an old gcode file to see if the results are as before.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    4

    Re: Help needed for pcb milling. Can't get my machine work!

    Quote Originally Posted by hfjbuis View Post
    I do not know what the problem is, but I am sure it is not the grbl controller.
    If you have a backup of the old grbl settings use them.
    You could try an old gcode file to see if the results are as before.

    Actually, I got some better results today when I change in Flatcam tool diameter to 0.4mm, but this should not be right I think? Still feels the diameter of the trace is smaller than 0.4mm what I was use when I make the board... But I'm agree with you that it is not the problem of grbl controller. The settings is about same than my old controller card.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1070

    Re: Help needed for pcb milling. Can't get my machine work!

    Hard to tell from your photo, but you might be cutting too deep. That's why your actual cutting diameter is much larger than the theoretical 0.1mm (although 0.4mm still sounds too much).

    Another factor is the spindle/collet runout. What kind of spindle do you have? If it's just a DC motor with sleeve bearings and an ER11 chuck slapped on, it would be challenging to get consistent results.

    Try cutting just one straight line to see what kind of cutting width you are actually getting.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    4

    Re: Help needed for pcb milling. Can't get my machine work!

    Quote Originally Posted by CitizenOfDreams View Post
    Hard to tell from your photo, but you might be cutting too deep. That's why your actual cutting diameter is much larger than the theoretical 0.1mm (although 0.4mm still sounds too much).

    Another factor is the spindle/collet runout. What kind of spindle do you have? If it's just a DC motor with sleeve bearings and an chuck slapped on, it would be challenging to get consistent results.

    Try cutting just one straight line to see what kind of cutting width you are actually getting.
    I was thinking that as well, but I have normally use as tool diameter 0.13 to 0.2 depends how deep I cut with the 0.1 30 degree cutting tool. 0.4 mm. cutting depth is 0.05mm to 0.07 mm. I was even try once 0.1 but that is too deep. Yesterday, after I posted this I tested that 0.4mm cutting diameter. and none of the traces were broken. But it seems really wide area around the traces and like I say traces still looks smaller than 0.4mm. I try to post picture here when I get some results.

    The spindle is Chinese model 755 there is no ER11 its more cheap model. Like the one where is just 2 screws keeping it to spindle and other end with two screws keeping the bits. see in picture..
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Screenshot 2021-04-06 at 10.16.02.png  

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1070

    Re: Help needed for pcb milling. Can't get my machine work!

    Just in case, post your g-code file. Let's see if you have any problems there.

    The motor is not the best for sure, but sometimes we have to work with what we have available. You should still be able to make usable PCBs with it.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    143

    Re: Help needed for pcb milling. Can't get my machine work!

    Stupid question: is your tool certainly intact? Because the thing 0.1mm v-tips love to do is snap a bit of the tip off and instantly become, say, 0.25-0.30mm v-tips, without this ever becoming particularly obvious unless one inspects the tip and/or compares it with a brand new tool under a magnifier. A related question is how do you hold down your PCB, and where/how do you set your height zero? Is it possible that whatever would be 0.07mm deep wherever you originally set it is actually a lot deeper where you do the milling? Because there is no such thing as a "flat" mill table when PCB milling is involved...

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    4

    Re: Help needed for pcb milling. Can't get my machine work!

    Quote Originally Posted by blinkenlight View Post
    Stupid question: is your tool certainly intact? Because the thing 0.1mm v-tips love to do is snap a bit of the tip off and instantly become, say, 0.25-0.30mm v-tips, without this ever becoming particularly obvious unless one inspects the tip and/or compares it with a brand new tool under a magnifier. A related question is how do you hold down your PCB, and where/how do you set your height zero? Is it possible that whatever would be 0.07mm deep wherever you originally set it is actually a lot deeper where you do the milling? Because there is no such thing as a "flat" mill table when PCB milling is involved...

    This is not stupid question at all. But yes, tool is intact and works fine. Manage get better results when I use in Flatcam tool width 0.45mm. Tool is fine and I checked with new tool, no difference. Small edit. If the tip of the tool snap off after you start milling and because I use auto level option, It would not mill at all because its moving above pcb surface...

    I hold PCBs down with hard double sided tape.

    I set Z to zero first getting it near as I can to the pcb and I run Auto level with chilipepper software. That put zero exactly on surfice of the pcb...

Similar Threads

  1. New Machine build for PCB Drilling and Milling.
    By vksingh in forum Mechanical Calculations/Engineering Design
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2017, 06:29 PM
  2. PCB milling with Lumenlab Micro cnc machine
    By Jamgee in forum South Africa Club House
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2012, 02:58 PM
  3. Images of my new pcb milling machine
    By rbasniak in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-11-2010, 12:32 PM
  4. Have Made PCB Milling Machine, Need help with Software
    By zaidpirwani in forum PCB milling
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-20-2010, 05:16 AM
  5. First-timer: Machine for PCB Milling (Primarily)
    By sansbury in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-11-2007, 07:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •