585,705 active members*
3,787 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    22

    Initial ATC tool change issue

    Guys,

    I'm having an issue with my M6 macro after the initial reboot of the software. After the first attempt it works very well. Basically it moves to the correct location, lowers the spindle but then fails to trigger the Yxxx ports as configured to do so in the M6 macro to action the sliding rack, dust shoe up and the spindle chuck open etc.

    It only happens after the software restart and the tool indicator is at tool 0. Once it has a tool in place it works as planned. I've attached my macro that has been edited

    Any help would be great.

    Thanks
    Paul
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Initial ATC tool change issue

    Edit. I think I was wrong, I'll look at it again in a little while.

    What tool are you calling with the first M6?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Initial ATC tool change issue

    If the current tool = 0, then none of these things will happen.

    if(Currenttool!=0) // No need to drop down tool if current tool number is zero
    {
    // Move to old tool position on XY plane

    exec.Code("G00 G53 X" + ToolX[Currenttool] + " Y" + ToolY[Currenttool]);
    while(exec.IsMoving()){}

    // Drop current tool

    exec.Setoutpin(Dustopenport, Dustopenpin); // Open the Dust with pneumatic valve
    exec.Wait(3000); // Wait one 5000msec
    exec.Code("G00 G53 Z"+ Ztoolrelease); // Move Z axis down to tool holder position
    while(exec.IsMoving()){}
    exec.Wait(2000); // Wait one 5000msec
    exec.Setoutpin(Rackopenport, Rackopenpin); // Open the Rackin with pneumatic valve
    exec.Wait(3000); // Wait one 5000msec

    exec.Setoutpin(Chuckopenport, Chuckopenpin); // Open the chuck with pneumatic valve
    exec.Wait(1000); // Wait one 1000msec
    exec.Code("G00 G53 Z"+ SafeZ); // Move Z up
    while(exec.IsMoving()){}
    }
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    22

    Re: Initial ATC tool change issue

    Thanks as always for your input Gerry,

    Just depends on the cut file to be honest. Any tool from 1 to 9.

    Sent from my SM-G991B using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. TO CHANGE AN ATC SPINDLE TOOL MANUALLY
    By tdoz in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-20-2016, 09:07 AM
  2. Arrow 750 tool change/tool carosuel issue
    By Insept in forum Cincinnati CNC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-22-2012, 01:31 PM
  3. Tool change without ATC
    By Danijel in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-02-2011, 04:34 AM
  4. Automatic Tool Change (ATC) - Help!
    By spotlite in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-18-2008, 11:16 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •