543,873 active members*
2,351 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 2 of 2 12
Results 21 to 33 of 33
  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    983

    Re: Anilam 3 axis Mill Y axis Lag over Max

    ...So, you are saying there is a Voltage present at E101/E102 what about E201/E202 and E301/E302 ?

  2. #22
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by machinehop5 View Post
    ...So, you are saying there is a Voltage present at E101/E102 what about E201/E202 and E301/E302 ?
    Yes voltage present on all 3. Al between 2.74 and 2.71
    And on the DSP board test pins I only get 13.8 v ont the 15v the manual says should be there.

  3. #23
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4879

    Re: Anilam 3 axis Mill Y axis Lag over Max

    Quote Originally Posted by markems0 View Post
    Hi
    Thanks for the info I tried that balance procedure on the x axis but can only get it down to 2.52 volts at E101. What else can i do? I am now lost.
    The real question is: Why is the X axis being commanded at 2.52V? That would indicate that the controller thinks the position error is quite high. Is there a way to look at the raw encoder data from the controller screen?
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  4. #24
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    19

    Re: Anilam 3 axis Mill Y axis Lag over Max

    I dont know this is a big learning curve for me. could it be something in the settings?

  5. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    983

    Re: Anilam 3 axis Mill Y axis Lag over Max

    ...yes, is odd there is 2.7 volts being commanded to the Intramat Amp from the Anilam DSP board. Try this....put your Volt Meter on E101 and E102 then adjust Port 0 aka Pot R108 (X Axis most likely I'm guessing) on the DSP board to zero (if possible). You should see a Voltage change

  6. #26
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    19

    Re: Anilam 3 axis Mill Y axis Lag over Max

    Hi
    Yes did that
    Used the balance F6 utility. it started at 2.74v and would not go any lower than 2,52v

  7. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    983

    Re: Anilam 3 axis Mill Y axis Lag over Max

    Quote Originally Posted by markems0 View Post
    Hi
    Yes did that
    Used the balance F6 utility. it started at 2.74v and would not go any lower than 2,52v
    ...ok. Put it back to the 2.74v (which I think you did already) For some reason the Anilam is commanding about 25% of Motor Speed to go somewhere. It almost sounds like it trying to Reference the Axis. Does your machine have Limit Switches and/or Referencing switches ? How do you set Machine Home XYZ ?

  8. #28
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    19

    Re: Anilam 3 axis Mill Y axis Lag over Max

    Hi yes the machine has limit switches. The Home function is turned off in the settings and no home position set. Vector limits are turned off. The software limits are turned off. I was told all the setting are as it was when the cnc was working. But I am not sure if they have been changed as it was used as a manual machine.
    I was going to have a look at the index P and see if it is detecting a pulse from the encoders / Linear rail. The X is a linear rail, Y and Z are encoders.

  9. #29
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    983

    Re: Anilam 3 axis Mill Y axis Lag over Max

    ...if, X Axis has a Linear Encoder you can not have the Motor disconnected without getting Lag error. I was reading a little about the Homing sequence (if your machine has the Option) Page 4-8
    https://acu-rite.com/pdf/anilam/ANIL.../70000504I.pdf
    maybe Homing needs to be turned ON

  10. #30
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    19

    Re: Anilam 3 axis Mill Y axis Lag over Max

    Today i was playing with the machine again. In the motion setup menu I have checked the IndexP (F3) and i am getting a index pulse every revolution on the Y and Z with the rotory encoders and on the X axis 1 index pulse on the linear slide approximately in the middle of the travel. I tried the ResChK (F2) but when i manually move the axis i get lag over max and no info for the resolution.
    I have also turned on the Home setting and when booted up it now requires homing, however the same problem stops the machine from homing. as soon as i reset the servos they move and trip lag over max.

  11. #31
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    983

    Re: Anilam 3 axis Mill Y axis Lag over Max

    Quote Originally Posted by markems0 View Post
    Hi
    Yes did that
    Used the balance F6 utility. it started at 2.74v and would not go any lower than 2,52v
    If, this test fails to set the servo command to zero volts...there must be a problem with it.

    ,,,just to double check did we push Start after F6?

    snip
    1.
    Press Balance (F6) to output a zero voltage signal to the axis.
    2.
    Press START.
    3.
    Refer to Figure 5. Make adjustments for axis outputs 0–3 on the DSP2 Board at potentiometers R108-R111 respectively.
    4.
    Adjust the potentiometer for the selected axis until the voltage across the pins is 0 VDC (± 0.001V).
    5.
    Press MANUAL (F4) to cancel the test.

  12. #32
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    19

    Re: Anilam 3 axis Mill Y axis Lag over Max

    Hi yes, I choose the X axis the press F6 then start and it brings up +0000 on the right hand side, then tried to set it to 0v.

  13. #33
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by markems0 View Post
    Hi yes, I choose the X axis the press F6 then start and it brings up +0000 on the right hand side, then tried to set it to 0v.
    Just to update. Yesterday I sent the controller off to see if it can be repaired and what it will cost. ???? not really looking forward to the cost but will just have to wait and see.

Page 2 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Anilam Crusader M 3 Axis Mill will not boot up.
    By Sierevello in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-23-2018, 04:31 PM
  2. Anilam 5000M x lag over max help
    By bradmac169 in forum Australia, New Zealand Club House
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-12-2017, 04:18 AM
  3. Anilam 1400 3 axis bed mill
    By Jmek in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-03-2014, 07:45 PM
  4. SERVO LAG EXCESS Y AXIS (Y axis won't home)
    By eltorio in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 01:10 PM
  5. Anilam Error "X Lag over max"
    By BenSteigerwald in forum Controller & Computer Solutions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-02-2009, 03:37 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •