585,722 active members*
4,231 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    6

    Question Haas Macro automated tool selection?

    hi!

    new to macros, and i had a question about how I could do an automated tool selection.

    I have a bracket that is made about 10 times a day.
    simple clearance bore with 4 bolt holes surrounding, made in rec tubing, however all the dimensions are different for each one.

    I am trying to write a program that will cut out the programmer and allow the operator to enter in a few important variables so the controller can do the rest

    is it possible to have the controller choose which tool to select?

    for instance:

    #33=1.0 (BORE DIA)

    IF[#33 GE 1] ......(IDEALLY I'D LIKE IT TO CHOOSE THE 1" DRILL)

    this isnt operation though, currently we drill the bore and G12 to size with an EM


    is there any way to automate this?

    I'd like to just have the operator enter in a few important sizes of the bracket and the rest do on its own if at all possible.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    353

    Re: Haas Macro automated tool selection?

    if this is a straight drill size to tool #

    IF[#33 EQ 1 ]THEN #100=1(TOOL#1)
    GOTO100
    IF[#33 EQ 1.5]THEN#100=2(TOOL 2)
    GOTO100
    GOTO9999 (IF THERE IS NO EQUIVALENT ALARM OUT )


    N100

    M6T#100
    G43H#100Z1.000

    (T,H AND D WOULD ALL BE #100 )


    N9999(ALARM CODE)
    M30

    If you are trying to create 10 different parts you can create a list of variables for each part

    #500=1(which dash number is it )
    IF[#500 EQ 1]GOTO 8000
    IF[#500 EQ 2]GOTO 8001
    ECT.
    GOTO9999 (IF THERE IS NO EQUIVALENT ALARM OUT )
    N100



    M6T#501
    G43H#501

    PROGRAM BLA BLA BLA

    G12D#502I#503K#504 ECT.


    M30

    N8000 (DASH #1)
    #501=1(T10)
    #502=.375(D -TOOL RADIUS)
    #503=.425(I- RADIUS OF FIRST CIRCLE)
    #504=..500 (K -RADIUS OF FINISHED CIRCLE)
    #505=ECT.
    GOTO100



    * D - Tool radius or diameter selection**
    F - Feedrate
    I - Radius of first circle (or finish if no K). I value must be greater than Tool Radius, but less than K value.
    * K - Radius of finished circle (if specified)
    * L - Loop count for repeating deeper cuts
    * Q - Radius increment, or stepover (must be used with K)
    Z - Depth of cut or increment

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    6

    Re: Haas Macro automated tool selection?

    Thank you so much!

    I suspected I could use the variables with the T address like that.

    I dont have any way of testing my codes so I'm pretty limited on what I can learn.

Similar Threads

  1. Haas "Tool Type" Macro Variable?
    By ChipHead99 in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-18-2020, 05:28 PM
  2. Tool Link: Automated CNC Tool Offset Input
    By cnc.apps in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2012, 07:01 PM
  3. Need to bypass Random selection/shortest path tool selection method
    By Tizbass in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 02:38 AM
  4. Haas Vf-2,macro For Tool Life
    By Tulak in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-22-2004, 03:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •