550,143 active members*
3,122 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > SprutCAM > SC 15 now available
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3051

    SC 15 now available

    SprutCAM 15 is now available in the US from SprutCAM America. There are videos on work flow and fixture implementation here:

    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?lis...WAl7XnTP5FwnIs

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2086

    Re: SC 15 now available

    Looks like some of the multi fixture, multi offset, multi tool setups will be more easy to pull off with less effort and get good code with full collision detection and complete simulation. I have done this for years but it takes time, effort, and lots of experience to do it. With cad templates and fixture catalogs and ability to set ucs in cad has always allowed me to do this efficiently. Having it built into cam program will or can simplify detailed cam setups that include lots of fixtures and offsets and limit need for high level cad to get results

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3051

    Re: SC 15 now available

    mountaindew - have you installed it yet? I bought the upgrade but have some overdue work to do before I can install it.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    168

    Re: SC 15 now available

    FWIW I did the upgrade to 15 when it came out. I like the new vise/fixture feature but honestly haven’t dug into it fully since my 2015 vintage PC runs it like mud. I timed startup at 2+ minutes, the graphics are horrible and the mouse function mapping to Solidworks doesn’t work. Tried playing with every setting imaginable including updating all mouse and video card drivers. Nada. 14 runs great. Not happy I opened Tormach support ticket but they closed on me 3 times basically saying sorry your computer is old…
    So I went out and bought one of those schmancy orbital i9 workstations. Installed and now it loads and runs much much better. Then continuing down the rabbit hole I purchased a perpetual Solidworks 2022 license because my 2015 hUL is stuck on the old box and can’t be transferred. Fingers crossed this fixes it and I’m good to go with CAD/CAM for another 4-5 yrs. yikes.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •