548,322 active members*
2,163 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > CamWorks > CamWorks Wire EDM
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    657

    CamWorks Wire EDM

    Anyone ever use Camworks wire EDM? I'm looking to switch from esprit and I'm wondering how the power settings are handled.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    23

    Re: CamWorks Wire EDM

    We are just setting this up now on our Sodick machines. CamWorks EDM Pro has copies of all the power settings from the machines control. You select the in CW just like you would on the machine under conditions for the operations. It then outputs the conditions with the code. Pretty sweet.
    There a few things missing. Hopefully they will be in 2022.
    Like being able to move and copy the operations.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-27-2021, 06:03 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-09-2017, 03:50 PM
  3. Wire EDM vs. Sink / Ram EDM and free handbook
    By gmolteni in forum General EDM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-10-2009, 07:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •