548,321 active members*
2,562 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAD Software > Autodesk > Making multiple cuts in one program but some aren't the right size.
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Making multiple cuts in one program but some aren't the right size.

    Hi,

    I'm not sure if this is the right forum to post this in, but I am having trouble with a program on my CNC table. Using AutoCad I made a drawing/dxf file to make several cutouts in the shape of a horseshoe that are all supposed to be uniform in size. The horseshoes are all single lines that don't connect end to end, so they are left open on purpose. My problem is that when I transfer the file to my CNC machine, the cutouts lose their uniformity. (I.E. every other cutout is slightly larger than they are supposed to be.) I know for a fact that in the original program they were all uniform because I made one and copy pasted the rest in a column. The computer I made the program on still shows that they are uniform, so the change only happens when I transfer it to the CNC. The difference is too noticeable, so I can't just leave it as is. The distortion shows on both the preview screen of my CNC machine and while actually cutting the part.

    For reference, my CNC is Burny Phantom and, as I said, the program was made in AutoCad. The file is saved in AutoCAD 2013 DXF format.

    Thanks for any help!

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    634

    Re: Making multiple cuts in one program but some aren't the right size.

    Is your code putting out the diameter offset? (G40) If so turn off your radius offset or set you tool radii compensations to "0" in your CNC controller. Another thing to check is the contour tool offset in the tool operation. Can you post the G code?

  3. #3

    Re: Making multiple cuts in one program but some aren't the right size.

    I have no idea about the diameter offset and I'm not at work right now. However, I did somewhat solve the problem. It seem that this mistake was happening because i was having the CNC rotate the program to run horizontally when I originally designed it vertically. This was just for ease of access to the finished part. I have no idea why rotating it changed the sizes, though.

Similar Threads

  1. Making multiple cuts in one program but some aren't the right size.
    By ParadigmNJP in forum General CNC Plasma / Oxy Fuel Cutting Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-13-2021, 09:47 PM
  2. Issue with multiple cuts
    By mackmcd in forum Torchmate
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-2012, 01:46 PM
  3. multiple cuts
    By jzak3 in forum Vectric
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 03-20-2012, 11:47 PM
  4. Height Map - Multiple cuts
    By jago_svensson in forum CamBam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 05:55 PM
  5. My machine's state power requirements aren't making sense to anyone
    By idtkid in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-24-2009, 01:25 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •