545,756 active members*
2,202 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    41

    Custom screen in DEMO mode ?

    I have a custom UCCNC screen all set up on my laptop that runs my router out in my shop. Sometimes though I want to edit that custom screen from the comfort of my desk chair in the house.

    I have backed up the complete UCCNC directory from the router's laptop onto my desk computer.

    When I start UCCNC in DEMO mode at my desk though, no matter which 300ETH option I select, I get the default program screen.

    Is there a way to force the software to my custom screen when running n DEMO mode?

    Thanks,
    BH

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    283

    Re: Custom screen in DEMO mode ?

    UCCNC Runs in DEMO Mode when it cannot talk to the Motion Controller.

    Arturo Duncan
    https://cnc4pc.com

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35475

    Re: Custom screen in DEMO mode ?

    The screenset is specified in the profile you are using. Just edit the screenset name in the .pro file.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    41

    Re: Custom screen in DEMO mode ?

    Thanks Gerry. I had tried that but apparently didn't get it done correctly. I'll try again.

    BH

Similar Threads

  1. vfd will work in demo mode but not in real mode
    By sgaugetrains in forum UCCNC Control Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-06-2019, 01:29 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2018, 07:46 PM
  3. Demo Mode
    By Square Tech in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-08-2013, 11:24 PM
  4. demo mode v23 why is it saying im in demo mode
    By chaz6966 in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-17-2009, 11:32 PM
  5. X in demo mode
    By mdlmkr in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-28-2005, 02:53 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •