549,835 active members*
2,952 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAD Software > Solidworks > quick question regarding solidworks cam
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    31

    quick question regarding solidworks cam

    i have drawn up a jig plate so i can hold some stock while machining, it's a simple plate 20mm thick 120mm long 80mm wide 2 slots cut in each edges (for bolting to my mill table). 10mm relief cuts each side so the bolt heads are away from everything. so my question is why is it that when i go through from 'extract machining features' to 'simulate toolpath' it only shows it clearing the reliefs then machining 1 slot for the mounting bolts instead of 4?

    thanks neil

    ps. i am fairly new to solidworks but seem to be picking it up pretty quick (i think lol)

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    642

    Re: quick question regarding solidworks cam

    The unfortunate answer is Featureworks (which is driving Camworks) stinks.
    Manually program your parts and you will save A LOT of headache rather then trying to rely on feature detection.

Similar Threads

  1. CAD/CAM SLAM!: CAM for SolidWorks - CAMWorks for SolidWorks
    By cad_cam_slam in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-15-2011, 03:42 AM
  2. CAD/CAM SLAM!: CAM for SolidWorks
    By SolidCAM_guy in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 10:17 PM
  3. Webinar: New VisualMILL for SolidWorks Integrated CAM Solution for SolidWorks
    By Craig_Preston in forum Trade Shows / Other Events
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-16-2009, 01:03 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-16-2009, 12:43 AM
  5. solidworks to cam
    By snokid in forum Solidworks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-07-2004, 04:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •