584,842 active members*
4,196 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    7

    Need Help for USB plugin for Mach3

    Hi
    I need help to start with mach3. I want to create USB plugin for mach3. I have downloaded the SDK and build the code with Visual Studio 2010. But i got the following error.


    Code:
    1>c:\cnc\mach3development\sdk.2.62\machincludes\mach4view.h(18): error C3500: invalid ProgID 'ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash'
    1>c:\cnc\mach3development\sdk.2.62\machincludes\mach4view.h(18): fatal error C1103: fatal error importing progid: 'ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash'
    1>  MachDevice.cpp
    1>c:\cnc\mach3development\sdk.2.62\machincludes\mach4view.h(18): error C3500: invalid ProgID 'ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash'
    1>c:\cnc\mach3development\sdk.2.62\machincludes\mach4view.h(18): fatal error C1103: fatal error importing progid: 'ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash'

    error is pointing in Mach4view.h and line is following.
    Code:
    #import  "PROGID:ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash" no_namespace raw_interfaces_only

    So how to clear this error.
    I am compiling Blank pluigin from SDK.

    Here i ahve attached Mach4view.h file.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Need Help for USB plugin for Mach3

    There aren't many people familiar with writing Mach3 plugins.
    I believe that you need to use VS2003, so that may be part of the problem.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    7

    Re: Need Help for USB plugin for Mach3

    yes may be.
    what is prerequisites for this?
    i have extract SDK.2.62 in C drive. And browse the code in Visual studio. is there anything we need to install?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    7

    Re: Need Help for USB plugin for Mach3

    Hi,
    I searched for Visual studio 2003, it is very difficult to get it now.
    and also i think it is not matter of visual studio versions.
    I think there may be mismatch i did or something else.
    Pleas help to get out of this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Need Help for USB plugin for Mach3

    As I said, there are very few people with experience writing Mach3 plugins.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6

    Re: Need Help for USB plugin for Mach3

    Geez, I'm sure I have VS2003 (or at least still have the media).
    I also have VS2005 & VS2008 which I still use.
    Nowadays you need to download DDK
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=11800

    Now to hunt up this Mach3 "Plugin SDK"!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4280

    Re: Need Help for USB plugin for Mach3

    Hi,
    why? All development on Mach3 ceased six-seven years ago. Whatever bugs and shortcomings it has it will be tuck with.

    If you are going to go to all the trouble of writing a plugin then write it for Mach4. Firstly you'll be able to use a much later version of VS and
    you'll get assistance from NFS provided you sign a Non Disclosure Agreement..

    Craig

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1516

    Re: Need Help for USB plugin for Mach3

    Quote Originally Posted by joeavaerage View Post
    Hi,
    why? All development on Mach3 ceased six-seven years ago. Whatever bugs and shortcomings it has it will be tuck with.

    If you are going to go to all the trouble of writing a plugin then write it for Mach4. Firstly you'll be able to use a much later version of VS and
    you'll get assistance from NFS provided you sign a Non Disclosure Agreement..

    Craig

    You know what many people are like.
    We stick with what we know, lol.

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 Plugin for Ethernet Smoothstepper
    By dwilson26 in forum SmoothStepper Motion Control
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-31-2012, 07:35 PM
  2. CAM plugin or LazyCAM (MACH3)
    By stevenlgts in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-05-2010, 05:36 PM
  3. Mach3 Engraver Plugin
    By bdring in forum Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2009, 12:30 PM
  4. Need help to install plugin to Mach3...
    By jaru-eri in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-28-2009, 05:46 PM
  5. Mach3 Plugin Licensing System
    By jemmyell in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2009, 05:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •