547,486 active members*
1,556 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 2 of 2 12
Results 21 to 31 of 31
  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3859

    Re: Z-DRO doesn't count

    Hi Beppe,

    I think you have these values swapped:

    Code:
    #define TAU 1.0				// costante di tempo filtro passa basso
    #define FINAL_TIME_Z 0.08
    should be:

    Code:
    #define TAU 0.08			// costante di tempo filtro passa basso
    #define FINAL_TIME 1.0
    The result is instead of converging on the final target and finally making a tiny move to the exact target, it barely begins to move to the target and then makes a large move to the target.

    It seems that trajectory is somewhat difficult to solve. Maybe due to the small non zero initial velocity. KFLOP checks that the final solution matches the final target to 11 significant digits and if not prints that message. That solution is only accurate to 10.5 digits. We plan to change the limit to 10 digits.
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  2. #22

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    26

    Re: Z-DRO doesn't count

    hi Tom
    any news for me?

    Beppe

  3. #23

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    26

    Re: Z-DRO doesn't count

    oops... sorry
    I didn't read your reply in the new page

    hehe

  4. #24

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    26

    Re: Z-DRO doesn't count

    hi Tom
    I corrected the TAU and FINAL_TIME values ??of as you suggested but the problem remains. That's: the strange messages have disappeared but the MPG still doesn't work and it is the same for both axis X and Z.
    One question: as you have surely understood, by design choice, I have two MPG encoders, one for each axis; when I ordered them I specifically chose the model with differential output and I have connected them to Kanalog input #40,#41,#42#43. Said that, what happens if the chinese seller sold me the encoders with SINGLE ENDED output? The output terminals there are: A-!A and B-!B but I don't have an oscilloscope to verify that the signals are actually present on all the terminals.
    What do you think? Could the problem come from there?

    Beppe

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3859

    Re: Z-DRO doesn't count

    Hi Beppe,

    I have connected them to Kanalog input #40,#41,#42#43. Said that, what happens if the chinese seller sold me the encoders with SINGLE ENDED output? The output terminals there are: A-!A and B-!B but I don't have an oscilloscope to verify that the signals are actually present on all the terminals.
    What do you think? Could the problem come from there?
    I assume you meant to say KFLOP Inputs #40... I tested your code by setting those bits as outputs and toggling them. Check the Digital IO Screen to see if the signals are sequencing in a quadrature manner. You might also check with a Voltmeter. I don't understand how you have wired things. If there are 2 mpg encoders there should be two sets of A-!A and B-!B. And all the '!' signals should be left unconnected. You will also need a GND.
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  6. #26

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    26

    Re: Z-DRO doesn't count

    hi Tom,

    I was meaning I connected the encoders output to Kanalog JP-2 channel 6-A/B for X axis and channel 7-A/B for Z axis, all signals, plus and minus, are connected The I signals aren't present; all circuits have a common GND.
    Was I wrong?

    Beppe

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3859

    Re: Z-DRO doesn't count

    Hi Beppe,

    Oh, that would be correct if the encoders actually have differential outouts. Again check the Digital IO Screen to see if the bits toggle properly and also with a voltmeter.
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  8. #28

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    26

    Re: Z-DRO doesn't count

    hi Tom,
    I am bit desperate because every time i try to implement something more i get problems.

    First: MPG handweels not yet working but, at least, I am sure that MPG encoders are working fine; to check them i have set two fake axis, ch4 and ch5, connected to MPG's Kanalog input channels, #6 and #7, as encoder input and no output_mode: on the axis screen I can read the Position column increasing by 400 steps every 100 MPG clicks.That seems correct because the encoder has 100 pulse/rev.
    Said that, the problem can come by code only, or... tell me witch kind of test i can do.

    Second: i wrote the spindle management but also here there is something wrong. First time i call M3 or M4 the output Dac goes at the maximum value (1024) and never go to zero even if i do M5, the spindle stop to run just because i leave the inverter_on signal. Also the rotation direction is random: sometime it start on CW, sometime on CCW but in any case always commands the side with which it starts the first time; calling M3 or M4 it starts in the same first direction.

    You can check what i wrote from the attached files. Ask me what you want/need to solve the problems

    Beppe

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3859

    Re: Z-DRO doesn't count

    Hi Beppe,

    First: MPG handweels not yet working but, at least, I am sure that MPG encoders are working fine; to check them i have set two fake axis, ch4 and ch5, connected to MPG's Kanalog input channels, #6 and #7, as encoder input and no output_mode: on the axis screen I can read the Position column increasing by 400 steps every 100 MPG clicks.That seems correct because the encoder has 100 pulse/rev.
    Said that, the problem can come by code only, or... tell me witch kind of test i can do.
    It seems you have the MPG code commented out

    Second: i wrote the spindle management but also here there is something wrong. First time i call M3 or M4 the output Dac goes at the maximum value (1024) and never go to zero even if i do M5, the spindle stop to run just because i leave the inverter_on signal. Also the rotation direction is random: sometime it start on CW, sometime on CCW but in any case always commands the side with which it starts the first time; calling M3 or M4 it starts in the same first direction.
    It seems your Spindle is Axis #2. Did you test Axis #2 to see if it works? It sounds like you have positive feedback causing a runaway. Try revering the Output Gain.
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  10. #30

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    26

    Re: Z-DRO doesn't count

    Hi Tom,

    "It seems you have the MPG code commented out" : yes it's right. I have commented the MPG code just for test the fake axis, of course when I say "doesn't work" is referred to code uncommented

    "Try revering the Output Gain" : if you mean to change the Output Gain sign I have already done this, but the result is that the spindle becomes a pendulum

    "Did you test Axis #2 to see if it works?" : if I call M3 or M4 the spindle start to turn at maximum velocity. What test can I do more?

  11. #31
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3859

    Re: Z-DRO doesn't count

    Hi Beppe,

    "It seems you have the MPG code commented out" : yes it's right. I have commented the MPG code just for test the fake axis, of course when I say "doesn't work" is referred to code uncommented
    Please post the exact code that you are testing without any changes. Describe what happens in detail.


    "Try revering the Output Gain" : if you mean to change the Output Gain sign I have already done this, but the result is that the spindle becomes a pendulum
    So it oscillates CW and CCW? If so that would be correct except with bad tuning. Reduce gains to make it stable.


    "Did you test Axis #2 to see if it works?" : if I call M3 or M4 the spindle start to turn at maximum velocity. What test can I do more?
    Use KMotion.exe to enable the axis and verify it attempts to hold position and is behaving like a servo. Use Step Response Screen to see its response. Command Jog commands to verify speed can be controlled.
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

Page 2 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Sinpo DRO? - Need a Cheap DRO for a Bridgeport Mill - Need Advice
    By firestorm1284 in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-30-2011, 03:17 AM
  2. Home button doesn't Zero DRO's
    By Fozzie55 in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-15-2011, 11:51 AM
  3. Mach 3 DRO/Gcode doesn't match
    By gbward4 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2011, 06:54 AM
  4. DRO doesn't equal Movement
    By ranchak in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-26-2010, 07:55 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •