547,486 active members*
1,612 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > Uncategorised WoodWorking Machines > Mach 4 conversion, Spindle only turns on, no speed control.
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Mach 4 conversion, Spindle only turns on, no speed control.

    I am fairly new to the cnc world and recently purchased a CNC from China. I had many issues when working with the new CNC so I decided to convert from the original setup to a more user friendly mach 4 setup with ESS and c11g BoB. I have the xyz motors all configured properly. The problem I am having is with what I think is the VFD or in mach4 itself. I have it setup very similarly to the diagram shown here: https://www.cnc4pc.com/pub/media/pro...s/WS_90_V2.pdf. The only problem we are having is that we can turn on the spindle but we cannot control the spindle RPM. My assumption is that I am missing something in mach 4 itself but I am unsure as I am fairly new to the software. Any help is much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    919

    Re: Mach 4 conversion, Spindle only turns on, no speed control.

    Have you read the C11G manual?.
    Have you downloaded the Mach4 profile from cnc4pc?.
    Do you have 12v psu connected as per diagram?. (It's needed to power the 0-10v analog).
    https://www.cnc4pc.com/c11g-multifun...l#pattachments


    Pin14 is pwm 0-10v control.
    Spindle step=P14. in mach.

    This doc shows assignments for ess + c11g with c11g on port #1.
    https://www.cnc4pc.com/pub/media/pro...C11G_MACH4.pdf

  3. #3

    Re: Mach 4 conversion, Spindle only turns on, no speed control.

    Thank you for your reply. The second link you sent helped as we had the pin 14 setup using "Spindle On" in mach 4 instead of "Spindle Motor PWM".

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1343

    Re: Mach 4 conversion, Spindle only turns on, no speed control.

    Hi,
    the spindle RPM DRO will display the speed if it has a pulse signal to count.

    If you have an index pulse from your spindle or an encoder Mach4 will calculate the exact speed and display it.
    If you do not have an index pulse you can change the DRO to display the current requested speed, namely the S variable.
    Note however that the requested speed may not be the actual speed, if actual speed is important to you then you have to supply
    a pulse stream to ESS/Mach.

    Craig

Similar Threads

  1. MACH 3 SPINDLE SPEED CONTROL
    By JTJT in forum SmoothStepper Motion Control
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-28-2015, 05:46 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-25-2011, 07:30 AM
  3. PWM, for Mach 3 spindle speed control?
    By building it all in forum FAQ of DIY CNC Machine Building
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-11-2009, 08:58 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •