585,581 active members*
4,020 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    138

    coding, help?

    Hi to all,
    I need some help with coding (I am not "code" man at all).
    Somehow I manage to make work 3 diferent coordinate systems as desired, but, it is possible to make popup note with yes/no function?
    here is basic code:

    G55
    G10 L2 P#<_coordsys> X0 Y91
    M73 ;store state, auto restore
    G17 G90 G91.1 G90.2 G08 G15 G94
    M50P0 ;disable speed override
    M55P0 ;disable trans
    M56P0 ;disable warp
    M57P0 ;disable swap
    M10P1 ;motor enable
    M11P1 ;limits/probe enable
    (msg,Spindle to work pozition) //here would like to have choice yes/no
    G00 X0 Y0

    rgds

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    138

    Re: coding, help?

    to answer myself, if I press "esc" won't do anny move, if I confirm then will move to desired position.
    simple as that :banana:

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    138

    Re: coding, help?

    another "whish" for changing coordinate system:
    how can I make "Z" behave like tool change f.e.:
    - Z is positions somwere on Z axes, change to different sys (f.e. G56).
    It shoud move to "Safe_z", then moving x,y axes AND stays in "Safe_z" position.
    For another coordinate sys same behavior.

    Can someone advice me how the code shoud look like...pls

    ps at the moment I have add the statement:
    G00 Z#<_tc_safeheight>
    but it goes off the Z axes

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    131

    Re: coding, help?

    _tc_safeheight refers to g53 so you need to issue the command
    G53 G0 Z#<_tc_safeheight>
    If you want to move tha z axis to the configured safe hight.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    138

    Re: coding, help?

    Have tested, error come out, "Z limit exceeded", it doesn't stop at "safe heigh", when changing tools works ok....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    131

    Re: coding, help?

    Well, check the content of the variable with a print Statement and compare it to your limits.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    138

    Re: coding, help?

    Sorry, don't know how....Im not "code" man, the code I have inserted was found under "tool change M6" in script, took a pice and try....many times...
    How to, that when changing tool works flawless?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    138

    Re: coding, help?

    Have found error, thank you ScorpionTDL for input.
    Fact is, I have all this "coding" make on simulation pc not working one. After copy all the adjustements to sym pc works perfect!

Similar Threads

  1. Need help with coding
    By whitewishes in forum PIC Programing / Design
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2012, 04:31 AM
  2. coding Question
    By basselete in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-07-2011, 07:32 PM
  3. New to G-Coding
    By Larry Myers in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-20-2007, 03:06 PM
  4. G2/G3 Coding
    By jrobson in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 09-02-2006, 06:54 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •