549,869 active members*
2,394 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > CamBam > Cutting pockets from sheet aluminum
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Cutting pockets from sheet aluminum

    I have just started using CB and we need to cut some holes into a sheet of aluminum. I don't need a whole pocket milled out. I had been doing this by manually shrinking a profile to compensate for the cutters radius. Though this works it can be confusing and difficult. Is there an easier way? I don't think I am advanced enough in my CNC journey to set up cutter compensation, not to mention that setting up CC may be more difficult than normal as we are using a Fanuc 3M controller. Is there a way for CB to automatically mill out a inner profile?

    IMAGES: https://flic.kr/s/aHBqjzvnSg

    Thanks,
    Justin

  2. #2

    Re: Cutting pockets from sheet aluminum

    Never mind! I got it figured out. Adding tool diameter to profile and selecting inside or outside does it. Onward!

Similar Threads

  1. Cutting sheet aluminum to get a round piece
    By Azalin in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-02-2016, 07:20 AM
  2. Aluminum sheet cutting on router
    By Funkyjunk in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-18-2010, 08:00 AM
  3. Cutting aluminum sheet
    By Smokingman in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-16-2010, 05:28 PM
  4. Cutting 1/4" aluminum sheet
    By energyforce in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-01-2005, 08:12 AM
  5. Having trouble cutting aluminum sheet
    By fastturbovet in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 06-15-2005, 04:33 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •