585,581 active members*
3,819 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: Zero Tool

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    12

    Zero Tool

    Hi,

    I have a USB 6040 Chinese machine running Mach3. I have never been able to get the Auto Zero Tool to work. I have tried several different scripts, but most seem to put Zero at the top of the machine. The script that came with the machine comes closest to working.

    Here is the code:

    'chengdu xhc tec. probe z surface macro
    FeedCurrent = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current settings, OEM DROs (818)=Feedrate DRO
    ZCurrent = GetOemDro(802) 'OEM DROs (802)=Z DRO
    GageH = GetOEMDRO(1001) 'OEMDRO(1001)=Gage Block Height
    ZNew = ZCurrent - 300 'probe down 20 mm

    Code "G90F200" 'slow feed rate to 100 MM/MIN
    SetOemDRO(818,200)
    Rem Code "G4 P1" 'Pause 1 second to give time to position probe plate
    Code "G31 Z" &ZNew
    While IsMoving()
    Sleep(10)
    Wend
    Call SetDro (2,GageH) 'DRO(2)=Z DRO

    FinalMove = GageH + 10
    Code "G0 Z" &FinalMove
    Code "F" &FeedCurrent 'restore starting feed rate
    SetOemDRO(818,FeedCurrent)


    The problem is that, it hits the tool and figures 0 about 1/4 of an inch too high. I have my units in inches, and it looks like this code is in MM. I wonder if that could be the problem. It also seems to move a little fast. I tried to adjust the offsets, but that would not work either. I have read a few of these questions and I wonder if I could reset the height of my block in this code and make it accurate? If, so, I wonder how to do that?

    Thank you in advance for any help.

    Scott

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    9

    Re: Zero Tool

    Make sure your gauge height is correct on your offset page, use a caliper to measure, that is where 1001 is stored. You should convert all the numbers to inches if you are using inches...ie...in the FinalMove you should be moving 10" instead of 10 mm off the work piece? you should change that 10 to .39. You need to make the changes in ZNew to 2, G90F3.9 set 818 3.9, add a sleep(300) after this command before the REM

Similar Threads

  1. Change tool locations in tool table after breaking tool pocket
    By cossiegaz in forum SIEMENS -> GENERAL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-23-2019, 11:26 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-26-2019, 04:06 PM
  3. Adding new tool locations - tool changer M6start VB script editor in mach 3
    By demonx in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-23-2016, 06:20 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-27-2015, 10:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •