552,637 active members*
2,283 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Posts
    13

    Lost dimension

    Hello

    I have a China cnc machine. Servo motors 850w syntec system. I noticed that over a long distance, a 0.5mm cut loses 2000mm and cuts in 1999. 5

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1561

    Re: Lost dimension

    Check your steps per unit it might need to be tested with a long linear scale

    Also check for backlash, you have good servos with 850w and a good control most likely minor adjustment to steps per unit

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by CNCMAN172 View Post
    Check your steps per unit it might need to be tested with a long linear scale

    Also check for backlash, you have good servos with 850w and a good control most likely minor adjustment to steps per unit
    Manually with a long ruler I drove a difference of 0.5mm how do I adjust the value can you tell?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1561

    Re: Lost dimension

    Quote Originally Posted by Topgirda View Post
    Manually with a long ruler I drove a difference of 0.5mm how do I adjust the value can you tell?
    I do not have a CNC unit with the Syntec controller, but it my guess is this works like most other controller. Look in your Syntec manual how to adjust steps/unit. This will almost always be a parameter. They set it by default on most systems you buy. You look at the existing number for example 41.456, then you tell it to move the length you want to test. Say 500mm or whatever works on your machine. You do this using a precision ruler so you can determine exactly how far the system actually moved. Then adjust the steps/unit number just slightly up or down and run the test again. You will get it to go the exact distance when you have the adjustment correct.

    Russ

  5. #5

    Re: Lost dimension

    Most time ,it should be motor pulse setup value in system .

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Posts
    13

    Re: Lost dimension

    I searched for information but nowhere to find a way to change the value

  7. #7

    Re: Lost dimension

    From you description, you may try to adjust the Backlash Compensation value, not sure about Syntec system.
    What we use is GSK system, we can change Parameter No. 034 value to fix that.
    http://cncmakers.com/cnc/controllers/CNC_Controller_System/CNC_Retrofit_Package.html

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by cncmakers001 View Post
    From you description, you may try to adjust the Backlash Compensation value, not sure about Syntec system.
    What we use is GSK system, we can change Parameter No. 034 value to fix that.
    Yes any parameter is a syntec system?? ????

  9. #9

    Re: Lost dimension

    Not sure about Syntec system, sorry.
    You might check the user manual from Syntec.
    http://cncmakers.com/cnc/controllers/CNC_Controller_System/CNC_Retrofit_Package.html

Similar Threads

  1. X5 Dimension text
    By kolias in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-23-2012, 06:02 PM
  2. Dimension's Verification
    By jerrywi in forum Momus Design CNC plans
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 01:35 AM
  3. Dimension question
    By tinman13 in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2010, 07:44 PM
  4. Snap on Dimension
    By keith20mm in forum Dolphin CAD/CAM
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-13-2009, 05:48 PM
  5. Changes to Dimension Preference
    By SPEEDRE in forum Solidworks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-01-2008, 07:03 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •