554,258 active members*
4,004 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > CamWorks > CAMWorks producing gouged parts with 3D toolpath
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    5

    CAMWorks producing gouged parts with 3D toolpath

    Hello all,

    I've been using CAMWorks for a couple years now, and while it works well ~95% of the time, occasionally I'll run into something that stops me dead for a while until I can figure it out. This time it's a pattern projection operation cutting unwanted grooves into a flat, sloped face. I can't figure out why it's doing this to me, and it's driving me nuts. Here's some pictures of the issue: https://imgur.com/a/4ilPoPv

    What things might I be able to try? I'm going crazy trying to figure out what I'm doing wrong.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Posts
    7

    Re: CAMWorks producing gouged parts with 3D toolpath

    what do you have the machine deviation set to? If it's set to coarse or use global facet deviation is checked and that number is too coarse then, you can get gouging like this

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    5

    Re: CAMWorks producing gouged parts with 3D toolpath

    Issue is that CAMWorks is a weird program with some things. Changing the machining direction 5 degrees solved it.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1474

    Re: CAMWorks producing gouged parts with 3D toolpath

    The grooves are visible in the actual cad image. It's just following the image like it's told to.
    Clean the cad up me thinks.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1

    Re: CAMWorks producing gouged parts with 3D toolpath

    Quote Originally Posted by Lotaxi View Post
    Hello all,

    I've been using CAMWorks for a couple years now, and while it works well ~95% of the time, occasionally I'll run into something that stops me dead for a while until I can figure it out. This time it's a pattern projection operation cutting unwanted grooves into a flat, sloped face. I can't figure out why it's doing this to me, and it's driving me nuts. Here's some pictures of the issue: https://imgur.com/a/4ilPoPv

    What things might I be able to try? I'm going crazy trying to figure out what I'm doing wrong.

    Thanks!
    Try increasing the diameter of the tool by 10-15 percent. It can't be a software problem. It has to be a deflection problem. the tool is too weak

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •