585,719 active members*
3,930 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    2

    Could not set the Z axes CNC 3040

    Hello CNC users

    trouble with the my new CNCCNCt is my first cnc and I could not use the Auto Tool zero function:
    I have this code when I click the button:
    ---------------------------
    CurrentFeed = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current feedrate to return to later
    CurrentAbsInc = GetOemLED(48) 'Get the current G90/G91 state
    CurrentGmode = GetOemDRO(819) 'Get the current G0/G1 state

    If GetOemLed (825)=0 Then 'Check to see if the probe is already grounded or faulty
    DoOEMButton (1010) 'zero the Z axis so the probe move will start from here
    Code "G4 P3" ' this delay gives me time to get from computer to hold probe in place
    Code "G90 G31Z-1. F4" 'probing move, can set the feed rate here as well as how far to move
    While IsMoving() 'wait while it happens
    Wend
    ZProbePos = GetOEMDRO(802) 'get the exact point the probe was hit
    Code "G0 Z" &ZProbePos 'go back to that point, always a very small amount of overrun
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Call SetDro (2, .123) ' change .060 to your plate thickness and then adjust for final accuracy
    Sleep 200 'Pause for Dro to update.
    Code "G1 Z.5 F50" 'put the Z retract height you want here, must be greater than the touch plate thickness
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Code "(Z axis is now zeroed)" 'puts this message in the status bar
    Code "F" &CurrentFeed 'Returns to prior feed rate
    Else
    Code "(Z-Plate is grounded, check connection and try again)" 'this goes in the status bar if applicable
    End If
    If CurrentAbsInc = 0 Then 'if G91 was in effect before then return to it
    Code "G91"
    End If
    If CurrentGMode = 0 Then 'if G0 was in effect before then return to it
    Code "G0"
    End If
    -----------------------------

    I have a USB connector not the printer port.
    When I click the button the z axe moves but never stop utile I press the emergency button.
    It seem that the voltage is not getting to the control box?
    I could not open the box to see if the cable is connected because Its a new machine and I dont want to break the garantie

    Thank you in advance,
    S.Tarik
    Last edited by UserHome; 06-23-2022 at 09:23 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Posts
    31

    Re: Could not set the Z axes CNC 3040

    Maybe your DRO's precision is not set correctly, check if your precision is set correctly, maybe ask the manufacturer what to do

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Posts
    2

    Re: Could not set the Z axes CNC 3040

    Add my wechat cncliujicheng to see if I can help you

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2019, 11:23 PM
  2. HY-3040 all axes move at once
    By sirwilliux in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2019, 11:20 PM
  3. How to get and set offsets for U and V axes
    By amitkumar171 in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-16-2018, 06:31 AM
  4. Biesse Rover 15 Z axes table origin set up
    By ozancraft in forum CNC Machining Centers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-04-2018, 02:41 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •