565,467 active members*
1,961 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > G-Code Programing > GCODE generated by Fusion 360 for GRBL sending error 33 on G3 command
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    332

    Question GCODE generated by Fusion 360 for GRBL sending error 33 on G3 command

    Trying to do a rather detailed 3D lion face. After generating the GCODE using fusion 360 and GRBL post it runs fine in simulator mode but I get this error when running it in check mode on UGS.

    {Error} An error was detected while sending 'G3X1.546Y-0.4092Z-0.9575I-0.011J-0.0006' (error:33) Motion command target is invalid. Streaming stopped.

    It did CHECK OK in UGS on a number of previous G3 commands.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15112

    Re: GCODE generated by Fusion 360 for GRBL sending error 33 on G3 command

    Quote Originally Posted by tkms002 View Post
    Trying to do a rather detailed 3D lion face. After generating the GCODE using fusion 360 and GRBL post it runs fine in simulator mode but I get this error when running it in check mode on UGS.

    {Error} An error was detected while sending 'G3X1.546Y-0.4092Z-0.9575I-0.011J-0.0006' (error:33) Motion command target is invalid. Streaming stopped.

    It did CHECK OK in UGS on a number of previous G3 commands.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks
    Can your control handle I / J code with 4 decimal places 0.0006.
    Mactec54

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    332

    Re: GCODE generated by Fusion 360 for GRBL sending error 33 on G3 command

    Sorry, not very technical, What do you mean by "your control"?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15112

    Re: GCODE generated by Fusion 360 for GRBL sending error 33 on G3 command

    Quote Originally Posted by tkms002 View Post
    Sorry, not very technical, What do you mean by "your control"?
    If not, how would I change that ?
    This is the part (Computer GRBL in your case) that is reading your G-Code program and makes your machine movement.
    Mactec54

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    4660

    Re: GCODE generated by Fusion 360 for GRBL sending error 33 on G3 command

    Hi 002 - Look up error 33 in your machine controller manual. What mactec is saying is the machine controller may not read to 4 places in the J line. But the other co-ords are to 4 places... Peter

  6. #6
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    263
    Quote Originally Posted by tkms002 View Post
    Trying to do a rather detailed 3D lion face. After generating the GCODE using fusion 360 and GRBL post it runs fine in simulator mode but I get this error when running it in check mode on UGS.

    {Error} An error was detected while sending 'G3X1.546Y-0.4092Z-0.9575I-0.011J-0.0006' (error:33) Motion command target is invalid. Streaming stopped.

    It did CHECK OK in UGS on a number of previous G3 commands.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks
    Circular interpolation command, your endpoint must be achievable by the control or you get an end point error. You can't have xy and z on the same line as G3 (or G2) unless you have at least 4 axis and 3D programming.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15112

    Re: GCODE generated by Fusion 360 for GRBL sending error 33 on G3 command

    Quote Originally Posted by servtech View Post
    Circular interpolation command, your endpoint must be achievable by the control or you get an end point error. You can't have xy and z on the same line as G3 (or G2) unless you have at least 4 axis and 3D programming.
    That is not correct, this is standard programming which he is doing, X Y and Z can work together simultaneously without any problems, no 4th axes needed, there is a problem with the I / J that the control does not like.
    Mactec54

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    332

    Re: GCODE generated by Fusion 360 for GRBL sending error 33 on G3 command

    Well I am running GRBL on an arduino uno R3. Grbl has limited documentation. Lets just say that GRBL cannot handle the code to 4 places. How do I fix that in Fusion 360?
    Thanks

  9. #9
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    263
    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    That is not correct, this is standard programming which he is doing, X Y and Z can work together simultaneously without any problems, no 4th axes needed, there is a problem with the I / J that the control does not like.
    I/J are functions of X/Y axis moves.
    Perhaps you have the wrong I/J value or direction
    +/- (plus sign not required).

    Does simulation program run it ok ?

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    332

    Re: GCODE generated by Fusion 360 for GRBL sending error 33 on G3 command

    running simulate in Fusion works just fine.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15112

    Re: GCODE generated by Fusion 360 for GRBL sending error 33 on G3 command

    Quote Originally Posted by tkms002 View Post
    running simulate in Fusion works just fine.
    Try these 2 Programs and see how they work with your control. (Air cut) The (2) programs are just cutting in opposite directions, .250" cutter Diameter, if these run ok then your program is the problem. in the Snip the Center X0Y0 is the center of the circle

    %
    O1503
    N1G17G40G80
    G20
    T1M6
    M8
    G54
    S3450M3
    G90G0X-.8917Y.5577
    G43Z.1H1
    G1Z0.F20.
    G3X-.8097Y.5796I.03J.0519
    G1X-.2383Y1.5694Z-.0482
    G2X.2877Y1.7103Z-.0737I.3335J-.1925
    G1X1.5625Y.9743Z-.1357
    G2X1.6083Y.9285Z-.1385I-.0625J-.1083
    G1X2.0073Y.2373Z-.1722
    G2X1.9431Y-.2305Z-.1936I-.3334J-.1925
    G1X.1755Y-1.9589Z-.2978
    G2X-.1364Y-2.0663Z-.3122I-.2691J.2752
    G1X-1.6189Y-1.9005Z-.3751
    G2X-1.9095Y-1.3253Z-.4073I.0428J.3827
    G1X-.8097Y.5796Z-.5
    X-.2383Y1.5694
    G2X.2877Y1.7103I.3335J-.1925
    G1X1.5625Y.9743
    G2X1.6083Y.9285I-.0625J-.1083
    G1X2.0073Y.2373
    G2X1.9431Y-.2305I-.3334J-.1925
    G1X.1755Y-1.9589
    G2X-.1364Y-2.0663I-.2691J.2752
    G1X-1.6189Y-1.9005
    G2X-1.9095Y-1.3253I.0428J.3827
    G1X-.8097Y.5796
    G3X-.8317Y.6616I-.052J.03
    G0Z2.
    M9
    M5
    M30
    %

    %
    O1504
    N1G17G40G80
    G20
    T1M6
    M8
    G54
    S3450M3
    G90G0X-.8317Y.6616
    G43Z.1H1
    G1Z0.F20.
    G2X-.8097Y.5796I-.03J-.052
    G1X-1.9095Y-1.3253Z-.0927
    G3X-1.6189Y-1.9005Z-.1249I.3334J-.1925
    G1X-.1364Y-2.0663Z-.1878
    G3X.1755Y-1.9589Z-.2022I.0428J.3826
    G1X1.9431Y-.2305Z-.3064
    G3X2.0073Y.2373Z-.3278I-.2692J.2753
    G1X1.6083Y.9285Z-.3615
    G3X1.5625Y.9743Z-.3643I-.1083J-.0625
    G1X.2877Y1.7103Z-.4263
    G3X-.2383Y1.5694Z-.4518I-.1925J-.3334
    G1X-.8097Y.5796Z-.5
    X-1.9095Y-1.3253
    G3X-1.6189Y-1.9005I.3334J-.1925
    G1X-.1364Y-2.0663
    G3X.1755Y-1.9589I.0428J.3826
    G1X1.9431Y-.2305
    G3X2.0073Y.2373I-.2692J.2753
    G1X1.6083Y.9285
    G3X1.5625Y.9743I-.1083J-.0625
    G1X.2877Y1.7103
    G3X-.2383Y1.5694I-.1925J-.3334
    G1X-.8097Y.5796
    G2X-.8917Y.5577I-.052J.03
    G0Z2.
    M9
    M5
    M30
    %
    Mactec54

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15112

    Re: GCODE generated by Fusion 360 for GRBL sending error 33 on G3 command

    Quote Originally Posted by tkms002 View Post
    Well I am running GRBL on an arduino uno R3. Grbl has limited documentation. Lets just say that GRBL cannot handle the code to 4 places. How do I fix that in Fusion 360?
    Thanks
    That would have to be changed in the Postprocessor, not in Fusion 360, get a better control.

    So, what I just posted most likely won't run as well as it is 4 places worth a try though.
    Mactec54

  13. #13
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    263
    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    That would have to be changed in the Postprocessor, not in Fusion 360, get a better control.

    So, what I just posted most likely won't run as well as it is 4 places worth a try though.
    Usually
    4 decimal places are inch G20
    3 decimal places metric G21

    If the machine measurement accuracy is 0.001" the fourth decimal place will remain 0. If it's 0.0005" the fourth decimal place will show 0 or 5.

    The control will ignore the fourth decimal place value if it is only accurate to 3 places.
    It might throw up an error, but I don't think so. But it might give steps in the surface finish.

    I think your program is the issue.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15112

    Re: GCODE generated by Fusion 360 for GRBL sending error 33 on G3 command

    Quote Originally Posted by servtech View Post
    Usually
    4 decimal places are inch G20
    3 decimal places metric G21

    If the machine measurement accuracy is 0.001" the fourth decimal place will remain 0. If it's 0.0005" the fourth decimal place will show 0 or 5.

    The control will ignore the fourth decimal place value if it is only accurate to 3 places.
    It might throw up an error, but I don't think so. But it might give steps in the surface finish.

    I think your program is the issue.
    More Bs, the control he is using will not ignore the 4th decimal place, it only supports 3 decimal places. that is why he has the error so, he has to change his Post Processor, to output 3 decimal places.
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2023, 04:37 PM
  2. GRBL sends ERROR:33 when CHECKING generated GCode.
    By tkms002 in forum Autodesk CAM
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-15-2019, 05:07 PM
  3. fusion 360 and GRBL
    By tkms002 in forum Autodesk CAM
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-13-2019, 11:34 PM
  4. GRBL 1.1 UGS and Fusion 360 issues
    By tkms002 in forum Arduino
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-12-2019, 10:06 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-07-2017, 07:32 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •