508,088 active members
3,558 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3

    Trying to get Mach 3 to connect to outputs

    Have converted a Bridgeport mill - have three axis working have the spindle going forward and reverse. Hooray. Using Mach3, c11g brake out board, Opto 22 relays, gecko drives. We have pinned the outputs from the pc to the c11g board to run the flood pump, pneumatic speed control, pneumatic brake. But how *&%$ ^ do we connect this to Mach 3 to the output information. Are we suppose to create buttons on Mach 3? If so how do we connect those button to the pin outs.

    Frustrated and would like to take the project home. Thanks for any help

    Best regards
    wld99

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34568
    Don't have mach3 in front of me, but if you're using external switches, you need to set up OEM triggers. If you want to make buttons in Mach, you'll need to use Screen Designer (Screen4.exe)
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1810
    The OEM buttons are the trick. I, like Ger, do not have MACH in front of me, but look around in the set-up area and you should find a location that allows you to assign a code to an output. Then you set up the port and pins.

    The list of OEM codes is pretty easy to find on the net - Google MACH OEM codes.

    Scott
    Consistency is a good thing....unless you're consistently an idiot.

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    2415
    If you want to access the controls from the cut file (i.e. have the G-code control the operations) you need to use first the built -in Spindle, flood, mist usable with Mo3, Mo6 and M08. If you need more commands than that you need to write a macro using an M command starting at M100 to turn on or off a specific Output in MACH. If you just need it manual from a button then just use screen designer to add a button and toggle the appropriate output.

    OEMTriggers can be used to map a specific input (like from a remote button on a port input) to internal commands (using Hotkey assigns).

    If want to get really cute look at our MPG101B and Port2 Interface card. It allows you to assign any of 20 button functions on the pendant to specific MACH codes (listed in the plug-in Config). The built in jogstick and three levels of Jog mode (fast, slow, single step) makes moving the axis easy and accurate. It uses 6 inputs of a second parallel port. The remaining inputs and outputs are open for other uses (opto isolated).

    Tom Caudle
    www.CandCNC.com

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3
    Gerry
    Thank you for your relpy and , I hate to be a trouble ... where do I get Screen Designer (Screen4.exe)?
    William Day
    wld@framingsupplies.com

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Tom
    "If you just need a manual from a button then just use screen designer to add a button and toggle the appropriate output." Hate to be a trouble, but where do I get screen designer?
    Thanks
    William Day
    wld@framingsupplies.com

  7. #7
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34568
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. E-stop and enable outputs
    By Drew in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2009, 12:18 PM
  2. inputs outputs
    By sintratech in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-01-2007, 08:17 PM
  3. Inputs/Outputs
    By UKRobotics in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-03-2006, 03:52 AM
  4. Opto 22 / ICM outputs not working
    By mzartop6 in forum CamSoft Products
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-28-2006, 05:35 AM
  5. R20x0 encoder outputs?
    By mecheng10 in forum Servo Drives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2005, 03:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •