508,022 active members
3,066 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    27

    MACH3 PLASMA IN EDIT MODE

    I am using Mach3 plasma for my plasma table and Mach 3 mill program for my mill. I cannot enter the g-code edit when using the plasma program but can enter using the mach3 for the mill. Any suggestion on this please.
    John

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34568
    Try re-choosing Notepad as the editor in the general config screen. Click the browse button.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    27
    Thanks alot Gerry for the fix. Everything is fine now.
    John

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 and MaxCL mode
    By Jonne in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-13-2007, 04:35 PM
  2. Mach3 Plasma G41 G42
    By CARLES in forum Mach Plasma / Laser
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-25-2007, 11:08 PM
  3. DX-32 freezing in edit mode?!?!?
    By mlbz420 in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-16-2007, 12:37 AM
  4. ArtCAM & Mach3 for Plasma and Oxy
    By sunmix in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-31-2006, 07:01 PM
  5. Mach3 Plasma
    By anthony in forum Mach Plasma / Laser
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-19-2005, 12:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •