513,111 active members
3,271 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Benchtop Machines > Lamest maching question ever -- mill reach
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    5

    Lamest maching question ever -- mill reach

    I blame my stupid question on being a girl. Just kidding. I blame it on a lack of machining experience.

    I performed a draft cut of a part tonight with the .125 flat end mill. It looks good. When I swapped it out for my .032 ball end mill, I began thinking: won't the taper where the end mill meets the larger shaft that goes into the collet cut into my part? The part is deeper than the .032's reach.

    Am I condemned to only machining parts within the end mill's reach or with a curve or a step or is the MDX software smart enough to know it's going to cut in and avoid that area?

    Help!

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    498
    you have to relieve the endmill back far enough to clear,but remember you can only cut so deep with a small endmill,and need to take smaller cuts as is can deflect alot easier no that is relieved

Similar Threads

  1. MACH 3: Can't reach defined speed
    By nessie_bg in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-20-2006, 10:20 PM
  2. Components for CNC maching
    By Esses in forum CNC Wire Foam Cutter Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-24-2006, 07:28 PM
  3. Cheap CNC for maching aluminum
    By debutis in forum Parts for Radio Control Models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-11-2004, 10:38 PM
  4. high speed maching h13
    By turkgeltz in forum Hard / High Speed Machining
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-14-2004, 07:30 PM
  5. maching bushings
    By SWHITE in forum Employment Opportunity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2004, 04:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •