504,214 active members
4,715 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > HURCO > Hurco VM1 Spindle Load Monitor
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    18

    Hurco VM1 Spindle Load Monitor

    Hello, I have a Hurco VM1 machine that is brand new. The spindle load mnoitor never shows anything when running a program, but when starting up the machine it will flash on so I know what it should look like. Does yours work while the program is running?

    This is a tech school so not a whole lot of knowledge about this machine or CNC machining here. I have taken up to a .045 cut at 3000 RPM on MS with a carbide 5/16 4fl end mill with nothing showing up.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4
    Doesn't sound like enough of a cut to put a load on it. That's just a scratch. It could also be the colors selected in system configuration. Depending how they are set up, it won't show up until there is a high load.(70-100%)

Similar Threads

  1. servo and spindle drive regen load resistors
    By daleman in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 12-04-2007, 06:28 PM
  2. Spindle accel/decel load
    By fpworks in forum Fadal
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-30-2006, 04:09 PM
  3. TAIG spindle speeds and a load meter question
    By Smertrios in forum Taig Mills / Lathes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-26-2006, 10:34 PM
  4. Spindle, Hurco
    By ozzie34231 in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-18-2006, 02:20 AM
  5. Spindle load meter ?
    By Ken_Shea in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-11-2004, 04:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •