585,591 active members*
2,672 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2

    Multiple spindles on Mach 3 mill

    I am relatively familiar with setting up and running Mach 3 Mill on single spindled machine. Does anyone have any experience on setting up Mach 3 to run multiple spindles?

    I realize I can change my offset for the X and Y difference from the primary spindle, but what is the best way to turn the other spindles on or off?

    The machine I am considering for a retrofit has 3 router spindles. They all use the same variable frequency drive, so I need to select different ouputs for the motor contactors, but the speed control is the same for all of them.

    Any ideas would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    If there are three independent Z axis, Mach has a "swap axis" fuction. So while you may have them set up as Z, A, and B, You only need to use Z in your g-code. You just call the swap axis to switch between spindles. I don't know the exact syntax of the command, but it's something like swapaxis(1,4).

    You'll probably need some cutom macros and outputs to turn them on or off.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2
    This is a single z-axis machine with multiple spindles attached to it. A swap azis would not work, so it sounds like I will have to create macros for the other spindles.

    Is the macro programming pretty straight-forward on the Mach 3?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2985
    I think you can use spare M functions for certain outputs. Setup something like this:

    M03 spindle 1 on/off
    M** spindle 2 on/off
    M** spindle 3 on/off

    Then add in the appropriate x y offsets in your g code and maybe the swap axis as Gerry had explained and you should be in business.

    Matt

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the input keebler. That will probably do the trick.

    I have been going back and forth trying to decide if I want to use Mach3 for this CNC retrofit, or CamSoft. The Mach3 method will be a lot less expensive, but I don't want to run into a lot of downtime writing macros, etc.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    25

    Re: Multiple spindles on Mach 3 mill

    I saw your write up. Jomijen, did you figure something out for your multiple z axis? I was interested to see what you can up with. I have been contemplating putting my laser, cam scanner and spindle on one plate and being able to use the different ones when needed.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1145

    Re: Multiple spindles on Mach 3 mill

    There is another way. Create a master M3 macro that uses a Param call.

    M3 P1 would turn on and setup Spindle #1
    M3 P2 would turn on and setup Spindle #2
    M3 P3 would turn on and setup Spindle #3

    You could set up all the parameters such as the output signal to activate correct relay
    AND setup the XY offsets to align the spindle correctly.

    Then M5 would simple shut off all 3 outputs and remove any offsets so it reverts back to spindle #1

    Just a thought, (;-) TP

Similar Threads

  1. How are you changing tools? Multiple spindles? ATC? Manual?
    By Smertrios in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-28-2013, 05:50 PM
  2. Mounting multiple high speed spindles?
    By Wog in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-25-2012, 09:49 PM
  3. odd question, multiple gantries and spindles
    By AndyL in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 07:34 AM
  4. Rhinocam and multiple spindles and or multiple tables?
    By brett gallmeyer in forum Rhinocam
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-23-2011, 08:30 PM
  5. Multiple Spindles (Routers)
    By ynnek in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-26-2008, 06:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •